Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2017, 05:35 AM
willl3 willl3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 207
Default Pro Tools is unable to communicate with M-Audio Keyboard

I've seen this with version 9
getting this with lastest 12 version
anyone
I keep on geting this after I've dumped prefs
__________________
windows7 HP XW8400 Workstation Xeon Dual-Core 5150 2.66GHz 12gig ram
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2017, 08:06 AM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,215
Default Re: Pro Tools is unable to communicate with M-Audio Keyboard

Please read the 'Read this before posting'. Way more information is needed. I have an m-audio 49 key controller and it works just fine.
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2018.10, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2017, 10:09 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,182
Default Re: Pro Tools is unable to communicate with M-Audio Keyboard

Quote:
Originally Posted by willl3 View Post
I keep on geting this after I've dumped prefs
Getting what???

Help Us Help You
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-18-2017, 02:55 AM
willl3 willl3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 207
Default Re: Pro Tools is unable to communicate with M-Audio Keyboard

I post this in the wrong place

original midi device associated with midi controller m keyboard could not be located (continued)
Please choose existing midi device.

1st thing - cant change my signature below so that not what I have there is no option to change signature......

what I have is
win 10 z820 running 12.8 - its bad ass

2nd
there's nothing I'm doing wrong except usb to my m audio keyboard -
that message come up everytime - I've dumped prefs - selected m audio keyboard - reboot still message comes up.
I've changed usb cables - I'm running 12.8 so......
any ideas?
__________________
__________________
windows7 HP XW8400 Workstation Xeon Dual-Core 5150 2.66GHz 12gig ram
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-18-2017, 04:07 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,283
Default Re: Pro Tools is unable to communicate with M-Audio Keyboard

Quote:
Originally Posted by willl3 View Post
I post this in the wrong place

original midi device associated with midi controller m keyboard could not be located (continued)
Please choose existing midi device.

1st thing - cant change my signature below so that not what I have there is no option to change signature......

what I have is
win 10 z820 running 12.8 - its bad ass

2nd
there's nothing I'm doing wrong except usb to my m audio keyboard -
that message come up everytime - I've dumped prefs - selected m audio keyboard - reboot still message comes up.
I've changed usb cables - I'm running 12.8 so......
any ideas?
__________________
First off you CAN change your signature - it's done on your profile page. A lot of people put their full system info on their profile page with a note in their sig file to that effect.

Second - have you turned off power savings features for the USB ports in Windows Control Panel? Also make sure all your stuff is plugged into the same connections they were when things worked (if they ever did). Windows can be finicky when devices are plugged into different USB ports than what they were originally.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools is unable to communicate with M-Audio Keyboard mstreacy Windows 27 11-08-2017 08:22 AM
M-Audio Projectmix IO - "pro tools unable to communicate with hui" Red Yeti Studio FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 2 05-30-2016 06:38 AM
Pro Tools 11 cannot communicate with M-Audio keyboard / HUI kokomiko Windows 8 12-21-2014 08:07 PM
DAE was unable to communicate with Audio Hardware harrillj Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-31-2006 05:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com