Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-16-2017, 06:57 PM
ReillyD ReillyD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Washougal
Posts: 6
Default Error message

First attempt to launch...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.jpg (38.0 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2017, 07:07 PM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,215
Default Error message

Seriously? Did you read the 'Read this before posting'? Great screen shot, but the amount of information need to help you is overwhelming. Saying 'Big honkin' i7 and 32G ram' in your profile is not even close. Plus, also be aware that many of the folks that may have experience enough to help you, use Tapatalk. So, signatures don't show up.
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2018.10, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-16-2017, 07:17 PM
ReillyD ReillyD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Washougal
Posts: 6
Default Re: Error message

Let's just say the computer power is not the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2017, 03:53 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,273
Default Re: Error message

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReillyD View Post
Let's just say the computer power is not the issue.
You don't know that. There is no such thing as TMI (too much information) when asking for help here. Plenty of good people here who could help but we're not mindreaders or remote viewers or psychics.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-17-2017, 07:57 AM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,215
Default Re: Error message

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReillyD View Post
Let's just say the computer power is not the issue.


Well in that case; because you're not willing to provide more information or read the 'Read this Before posting'. Then you can reach out to Avid and use the support that you've paid for.

I'm done offering any assistance. My suggestion is that you use garage band.
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2018.10, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-17-2017, 08:32 AM
ReillyD ReillyD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Washougal
Posts: 6
Default Same Error Message, Different Computer

This morning I tried installing ProTools First on my Dell garden variety laptop and got the same error message at launch. Absolutely nothing is anything but bog standard on that computer or my desktop workstation.
If none of you has experienced that error screen, then you're obviously not using Win 10 and can't help me. No matter. It is now completely clear to me that Avid has not the slightest interest in producing a viable Windows product. The port was a disaster twenty years ago, and it still is. I have absolutely zero interest in thrashing drivers. If Avid can't get it together to provide a product that can even launch, then they're down the highway. It must be nice to be so fat you're able to throw away nine tenths of your potential market. And after using Sonar Producer for umpteen years, I doubt Garage Band would be up to my requirements.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-17-2017, 08:40 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,273
Default Re: Same Error Message, Different Computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReillyD View Post
This morning I tried installing ProTools First on my Dell garden variety laptop and got the same error message at launch. Absolutely nothing is anything but bog standard on that computer or my desktop workstation.
If none of you has experienced that error screen, then you're obviously not using Win 10 and can't help me. No matter. It is now completely clear to me that Avid has not the slightest interest in producing a viable Windows product. The port was a disaster twenty years ago, and it still is. I have absolutely zero interest in thrashing drivers. If Avid can't get it together to provide a product that can even launch, then they're down the highway. It must be nice to be so fat you're able to throw away nine tenths of your potential market. And after using Sonar Producer for umpteen years, I doubt Garage Band would be up to my requirements.
Why do you absolutely refuse to provide complete system info on either of your systems? Without that we're just wasting time. You're on your own dude.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-17-2017, 09:05 AM
ReillyD ReillyD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Washougal
Posts: 6
Default You're really not getting it.

It shouldn't matter what PC I have. The program should at least launch on a dead stock Dell laptop such that it can be fixed. Every other program or app I have ever used will at least start. This is the only one causing a problem. At this point, having tried the install on two PCs with no known vices I can about guarantee any of you that it would fail to launch. That fact should be painful to Avid, but it apparently they don't consider it sufficiently dire for them to do anything about it. So it will remain a Mac only app, which is fine, but why waste my time with a product that won't start? Did they really think I would pay big bucks for an upgrade when they can't even get the cut down version to run?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-17-2017, 09:59 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,103
Default Error message

And if there was widescale problems with Pro Tools First not launching there would be lots of folks here complaining about this. And there are not, so it's likely you, something you've installed on the computer, your ISP or God knows what. So you can contact Avid support or go buy another DAW. There are lots more choices out there and and many more capable than Pro Tools First.

You seem to think you have a standard PC, I will bet you don't, you have a Dell laptop with pile of factory and personal c r a p ware installed, including AV software, utilities etc. And Dell in general is one of the last vendors I would recommend for any DAW system. Wipe the system and do a stock Windows install and little else and have this problem then I would start to worry it is a widespread issue.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-17-2017, 10:27 AM
ReillyD ReillyD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Washougal
Posts: 6
Default Re: Error message

And if there was widescale problems with Pro Tools First not launching there would be lots of folks here complaining about this. And there are not, so it's likely you, something you've installed on the computer, your ISP or God knows what.

Couldn't be the program is effed?

The one and only program I've ever installed on any computer in thirty years that wouldn't launch. What are the odds?
.
So you can contact Avid support or go buy another DAW.

No thank you, everything else works fine. Photoshop, Sonar Producer, Power Director, you name it, it runs beautifully.

There are lots more choices out there and and many more capable than Pro Tools First.

Which will be my next stop, since Avid obviously has no intention of producing software that will run on a bog standard Windows computer.

You seem to think you have a standard PC, I will bet you don't,

Yes I do.

you have a Dell laptop with pile of factory and personal c r a p ware installed, including AV software, utilities etc.

Oh woooo, other software and utilities. My bad!

And Dell in general is one of the last vendors I would recommend for any DAW system.

Your loss you're not using the most reliable computer ever produced.

Wipe the system and do a stock Windows install

If this is the best advice you so called experts can come up with then that tells me all I need to know about the quality of this forum.

and little else and have this problem then I would start to worry it is a widespread issue. Go ahead and try to install First on any PC and get back to me.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 activation error-licensing service not running error message Seismic Sound Windows 5 03-23-2015 05:35 AM
error message DAE error-6006 tad3219 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-03-2011 07:17 PM
error message during installation error 2147213312 pianovasano Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 08-31-2010 07:52 AM
Does anyone know what this error message means. ERROR DAE 9060 boabyd23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-18-2009 11:41 AM
A Message But Not An Error Message RichrdC Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 01-27-2008 06:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com