Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #131  
Old 10-11-2016, 09:20 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,891
Default Re: Fine breakpoint adjustment change in 12.6 = Showstopper

So, the consensus so far is, put it back exactly the way it was in prior builds?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 10-11-2016, 09:40 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,651
Default Re: Fine breakpoint adjustment change in 12.6 = Showstopper

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
So, the consensus so far is, put it back exactly the way it was in prior builds?

Yes!!! AND make it a preference that way those that like the "new way" can have it there Wway and those that like it like it was can have it the way they prefer as well
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 10-11-2016, 01:51 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 313
Default Re: Fine breakpoint adjustment change in 12.6 = Showstopper

Thanks everyone for the feedback. Obviously, this change is too invasive to user's workflows, so our plan is simply to restore Legacy behavior for breakpoint adjustment in Slip mode (no preference). This means we will ignore the ability to enable Grid mode while adjusting breakpoints in Slip mode. The Command key (Mac) or Control key (Win) will again allow for unconstrained, fine adjustment.

We can also make it so that Command (Control) will allow for unconstrained, fine adjustment in Grid mode. Essentially, whether you are in Slip or Grid mode, adjusting breakpoints with Command (Control) will do the same thing. This would be a change from existing behavior where Command (Control) suppresses Grid and Shift must be held to get fine adjustment, but constrains vertically. What is lost here is the ability to suppress the Grid while adjusting breakpoints in non-fine mode. Is this change something you would like?

Last, apologies for the confusion on the documentation not being clear enough, specifically Shift+Option+Command (Mac) and Shift+Alt+Control (Win) allowing unconstrained, fine adjustment of breakpoints in Slip mode. This was not messaged because it was accidental that even worked. Note: this doesn't work for Clip Gain.

Thanks,
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 10-11-2016, 03:53 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,891
Default Re: Fine breakpoint adjustment change in 12.6 = Showstopper

Kyle,

Thanks so much for communicating. You are the man.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 10-11-2016, 03:58 PM
treason treason is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 233
Default Re: Fine breakpoint adjustment change in 12.6 = Showstopper

Kyle - appreciate the direct communication and understanding upcoming plans.

Thank you!
__________________
T-
-----
Waterstreet Studio Main: MacPro 2012 (12C@3.46GHz), 48GB, Apple/Samsung SSDs, WD Blacks. macOS 13.3
DSP & IO : Pro Tools HDX2(2018.3), 2x UAD Octo, HDIO 16x16 Analog IO(3), HDIO 16x16 Digital IO
Plugins: Avid, DMG Audio, Kush, oeksound, P'n'T, Plugin Alliance, Softube, SoundTheory, Sonnox, Sound Radix, SoundToys, UAD, VEP, etc
Hardware: API, Chandler, Hardy, Moog, Neve, Shadow Hills, Smart, Summit, TC Electronic M6000, UREI, etc
Microphones: Telefunken, Neumann, Shure, AKG
Reply With Quote
  #136  
Old 10-12-2016, 06:47 AM
Basstian Basstian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 290
Default Re: Fine breakpoint adjustment change in 12.6 = Showstopper

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
Thanks everyone for the feedback. Obviously, this change is too invasive to user's workflows, so our plan is simply to restore Legacy behavior for breakpoint adjustment in Slip mode (no preference). This means we will ignore the ability to enable Grid mode while adjusting breakpoints in Slip mode. The Command key (Mac) or Control key (Win) will again allow for unconstrained, fine adjustment.

We can also make it so that Command (Control) will allow for unconstrained, fine adjustment in Grid mode. Essentially, whether you are in Slip or Grid mode, adjusting breakpoints with Command (Control) will do the same thing. This would be a change from existing behavior where Command (Control) suppresses Grid and Shift must be held to get fine adjustment, but constrains vertically. What is lost here is the ability to suppress the Grid while adjusting breakpoints in non-fine mode. Is this change something you would like?

Last, apologies for the confusion on the documentation not being clear enough, specifically Shift+Option+Command (Mac) and Shift+Alt+Control (Win) allowing unconstrained, fine adjustment of breakpoints in Slip mode. This was not messaged because it was accidental that even worked. Note: this doesn't work for Clip Gain.

Thanks,
This is just awesome news. Reverting back to the way it was is just perfect. No need for additional changes in grid mode here. But maybe that may differ for others. Bringing back legacy behavior in slip mode will rescue christmas for me. thank you so much for listening!
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 10-12-2016, 07:00 AM
groundcontrol's Avatar
groundcontrol groundcontrol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 961
Default Re: Fine breakpoint adjustment change in 12.6 = Showstopper

Legacy mode for me.
Thanks!
__________________
Can you please send yourself over fiber to go spam some other forum?

Darryl Ramm
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 10-12-2016, 09:02 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,091
Default Re: Fine breakpoint adjustment change in 12.6 = Showstopper

Legacy mode for sure - or, if not - a Preference for either.

Maybe Kyle can also look at the Batch Fade issue too?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 10-14-2016, 02:13 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 313
Default Re: Fine breakpoint adjustment change in 12.6 = Showstopper

No problem, guys. Thanks for your patience while we change it back.

Any additional comments on the following?
"We can also make it so that Command (Control) will allow for unconstrained, fine adjustment in Grid mode. Essentially, whether you are in Slip or Grid mode, adjusting breakpoints with Command (Control) will do the same thing. This would be a change from existing behavior where Command (Control) suppresses Grid and Shift must be held to get fine adjustment, but constrains vertically. What is lost here is the ability to suppress the Grid while adjusting breakpoints in non-fine mode. Is this change something you would like?"

This seems like an improvement, but I want to know if there are strong objections to this.

@The Weed, we're already aware of that batch fade issue. Thanks.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 10-14-2016, 03:04 PM
jscomposer jscomposer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Boogie Woogie
Posts: 338
Default Re: Fine breakpoint adjustment change in 12.6 = Showstopper

I'd MUCH rather see you guys hunker down and work it out than throw in the towel. It's a great idea that was obviously rushed. I believe I laid out all the issues and some reasonable solutions:

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...ng/250758-3779
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fine Fader Adjustment On iPad? producedbyriot Pro Tools | Control 4 09-10-2016 01:00 PM
Fine Adjustment on AAX seems to be Broken? Neil Pickles AAX Plug-ins 4 06-07-2013 01:39 PM
fine adjustment of breakpoints not working levelaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-03-2010 06:42 AM
Fine volume adjustment gbours Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-02-2006 07:23 PM
Strip Silence and Fine Adjustment... Still a bug? SimpleNatureSpirit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-21-2004 11:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com