Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2011, 04:54 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,652
Default CPTK functionality / ilok asset intergrated or not

Okay the question is if I have PTHD software 9 to be exact. So the question that I have is I was looking at my ilok account earlier today and I noticed that I have a complete production toolkit asset - also I have the PT nine HD asset as well.

What is the deal ??
Does the PTHD double as the CPTK asset or is it different?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2011, 08:59 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,704
Default Re: CPTK functionality / ilok asset intergrated or not

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Okay the question is if I have PTHD software 9 to be exact. So the question that I have is I was looking at my ilok account earlier today and I noticed that I have a complete production toolkit asset - also I have the PT nine HD asset as well.

What is the deal ??
Does the PTHD double as the CPTK asset or is it different?
That's the functionality you get, so I would say yes. It means a PT9HD owner can install the software on a laptop, use the onboard audio output(with a proper driver) and get all the functions of PT9 + the CPTK2(with the iLok connected).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2011, 09:22 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,652
Default Re: CPTK functionality / ilok asset intergrated or not

so yes it appears to be a different asset all together in ilok...?? Right?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-30-2011, 11:13 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: CPTK functionality / ilok asset intergrated or not

Yes, the Complete Toolkit asset is separate. You can double check this by moving that asset to a separate Ilok. Then use the Ilok with HD9 to open Protools 9 and double check that you have all the extra features, more tracks, etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT9 + CPTK upgrading to 11 with CPTK functionality but without hardware? Race macOS 1 09-18-2013 08:23 PM
Pro Tools 10 ilok asset alex s Buy & Sell 6 05-04-2013 08:28 PM
iLok Asset for 9HD vs. 9LE + CPTK Mount Royal macOS 14 04-02-2011 07:31 AM
HD ILok Asset. jimmyz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 09-06-2007 01:47 PM
HD 7.2 iLok asset Vank Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-14-2007 02:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com