Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 01-26-2006, 05:14 PM
burtonstudio burtonstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 17
Default Re: Anyone Using the new M-Audio Project Mix I/O ?

Quote:
Ya snooze ya lose bro. I've had this happen to me before that's why I pounce on deal's as soon as I see them.
Hey now, I wasn't snoozing lol. First of all, I'm only 16 years old. Second of all, my dad borrowed $1,000 because he needed to buy a computer for HIS studio (with paypal - he doesn't have an account so he used mine) and I've been waiting for him to pay it back! That is my Project Mix fund. I keep on assuming that he will pay it back soon, so instead of saving up for the Project Mix, I buy other things with my money (shure sm57s & sm58s, shure drum mics, CAD e100 & e300). My point is, if I had the money (on hand) I would have gotten the Project Mix as soon as I saw it for $900. I've actually been watching it since before it came out. I have just about every single thing for my own studio except for the interface.. which is killing me. So what I'm trying to say is I WASN'T SNOOZING. LOL sorry for the long rambling off-topic post, just had to make my point.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 01-26-2006, 06:06 PM
SHREDDER SHREDDER is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 120
Default Re: Anyone Using the new M-Audio Project Mix I/O ?

Just save your $ and you'll eventually have one.I'm sure after production goes up it will drop in price or there is alway's ebay.I'm still waiting on mine..........should be here any day now.I was told I was one of the last ones to get it at that price.I will give a review once i'm used to it.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 01-29-2006, 04:03 PM
phatbazz phatbazz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 60
Default Re: Anyone Using the new M-Audio Project Mix I/O ?

eh Doug,

i got the PT M-Powered7 and ProjectMix...
And i did the (HUI)..check also the last update...
but when i run PT 7 i can,t set project Mix at 48khz?...why?
i try everything..please help me..

i got XP home edition pack 2
HP Pavillion 1.73 processor with 1 GB RAM

Also use :

Ozone (keys)
Reason
Cubase SX and Nuendo
Absynth
.....


Thank again Doug


Thierry (Model A)
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 02-01-2006, 05:45 PM
Doug Cormack Doug Cormack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16
Default Re: Anyone Using the new M-Audio Project Mix I/O ?

Your problem has to do with something other than PTs accessing your PM.

Make sure that Windows is not using this as an output device. Beyond this, there's a thread with more detailed instructions that will take you through how to do this.

You're welcome,

Doug
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 02-01-2006, 06:43 PM
burtonstudio burtonstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 17
Default Project Mix

ProjectMix "factory resealed" $899 - YAY or NAY?
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 02-01-2006, 07:21 PM
SHREDDER SHREDDER is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 120
Default Re: Project Mix

If it has the full factory warranty then go for it.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 02-03-2006, 01:03 PM
phatbazz phatbazz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 60
Default Re: Anyone Using the new M-Audio Project Mix I/O ?

eh guys i try all you said..HUI and etc..

Sometime PT and ProjectMix work ok...but never go up then 44.1 KhZ?


and always got latency on the transport..plz...
can some1 help me how to set both protools 7 M-powered and Project mix?

i try to set with reason..and work great at 48khz...so why not on PT?

Thx


1GB ram
HP Paviion dv4000
XP home SP2

Cubase Reason Audition.....PT now but grrrr
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 08-12-2006, 08:49 AM
teleguy2 teleguy2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 28
Default Re: Anyone Using the new M-Audio Project Mix I/O ?

Quote:
Thanks for the quick replies!
We may have a review soon, as I may purchase one today.
I'm tired of shuffling tracks from my VS-1880 to M-powered, 2 at a time in order to edit and process with pro tools.

I recently entered the PT world.
I'm using PT m-powered with the Project Mix i/o on XP.

I was using a 1680 and am looking for advice on the transfer of tracks into PT via the ProjectMix.
Can it only be done two tracks at a time? Does anyone have a simple step by step for doing this? The Roland manuals are crap when it comes to this.

Thanks,

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 08-12-2006, 10:03 AM
SHREDDER SHREDDER is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 120
Default Re: Anyone Using the new M-Audio Project Mix I/O ?

I used to own a Yamaha AW4416 and would just burn the .wav files to cd from the Yammy,load the cd into my pc and then into Cubase to mix.The Roland unit's I am not familiar with.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 09-24-2007, 01:43 PM
tongueboy500 tongueboy500 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
Default Re: Project Mix

heya man, did you manage to get the maximizer working through a free input?
I havn't got the project mix yet, but I'm interested in HOW you can get an
analogue piece of outboard gear working just by plugging a lead in between
the desk and the maximizer as suggested by someone to you?
I am slightly worried about the limitations with outboard gear after getting the
projectmix, im getting an 8 channel preamp on top of it, maybe a presonus digimax fs
to expand it fully connected via the ADAT.
I'd be greatly interested in how you managed to get it working, if you did!
Cheers
matt
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can I use M Audio Project Mix w/ PT 11? JeffGT Windows 4 01-08-2014 06:32 AM
M-Audio Project Mic I/O Lyrical Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 06-10-2007 01:09 PM
M-Audio Project Mic I/O Lyrical Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 05-26-2007 02:48 PM
PT M Audio 7.3.1 and Project Mix I/O marcioguitar Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 03-28-2007 07:29 PM
can m audio project mix be used with pt le geefive 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-10-2006 10:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com