Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2019, 08:45 PM
laka97 laka97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: colombo
Posts: 9
Default Automation

Anybody can you give review ?


which is better to automation

control surface or software automation
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2019, 09:36 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,603
Default Re: Automation

Control surface by far although I write automation with a mouse and keyboard plenty. It's all preference.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•Pro Tools 12.6 (x2)
•OSX 10.11 & 10.12
•Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (x2)
•16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (x2)
•HD Native PCIe (x2)
•HD Omni (x2)
•192 i/o
•96 i/o
•4 Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
•Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2019, 11:47 PM
laka97 laka97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: colombo
Posts: 9
Default Re: Automation

up
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2019, 12:28 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,728
Default Re: Automation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Young View Post
Control surface by far although I write automation with a mouse and keyboard plenty. It's all preference.
What He Said !!! —^^—
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-14-2019, 01:44 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Automation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Young View Post
Control surface by far although I write automation with a mouse and keyboard plenty. It's all preference.
Same here. I'd say I use mouse and keyboard about 10% of the time.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-14-2019, 05:36 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,289
Default Re: Automation

Recording magazine had an article a couple of months ago whee they asked different engineers about automation and most said they use keyboard & mouse instead of a control surface. Go figure.

Also I watched a YouTube video where a fellow was doing some work I think it was in PT and he used a Wacom tablet and stylus like Photoshop people use. I have one around here somewheres and will have to give it a shot but with my carpal tunnel issues it might be a challenge. Right now I'm a mouse/keyboard kind of guy.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-14-2019, 08:16 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,608
Default Re: Automation

Mouse/keyboard 90%. Control surface 10%.
__________________
Desktop: Win 7 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / PT 9 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: Win 7 / HP ProBook 4730s / i7-2630 / 8GB / PT 9 / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-14-2019, 07:47 PM
anothercolour anothercolour is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 241
Default Re: Automation

I use the mouse and keyboard 100% of the time because of the accuracy it affords.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
difference between MIDI automation and Audio automation on Instrument Track? mariam Getting Started 5 04-28-2016 03:55 PM
Can't turn off capture automation on the automation panel tandem Post - Surround - Video 0 07-16-2014 09:36 PM
Protools Automation to AAF Media Composer Automation TommyT Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-10-2011 01:40 AM
automation issues (re-writing automation when it shouldn't) revere 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-13-2008 02:41 PM
Automation Quirk...I didn't Write any Automation!! a2zproductions 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-20-2005 10:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com