Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2017, 01:17 PM
jgiannis jgiannis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Anaheim
Posts: 83
Default ProTools Input to Record Internal Sounds (e.g., webpages)

How can I use Pro Tools to record the sounds from webpages or basically any sound that my computer is making? I can't figure out the routing.

I am trying to do it through internal routing, rather than using any cables.



My interface is an Avid HD Omni. I run Pro Tools 10 on a Mac 10.9.5.



Is this something that should be routable, or would I need an internal-routing-app, like soundflower?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2017, 05:34 PM
Benny_Cha_Cha Benny_Cha_Cha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 454
Default Re: ProTools Input to Record Internal Sounds (e.g., webpages)

Buy source elements source nexus.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Ben Rubin

Producer//Mixer//Bassist//Composer

benrubin.com
twitter // instagram // facebook // imdb
------------
PT HD 12.7.1, Mac Pro 5,1 6-core 3.33, 24Gb RAM, Mac OSX 10.10.5, SSD boot drive, SSD sample drive,
Neve 8816, HD Native PCIe, Apogee DA-16X, Lynx Aurora 16, Benchmark DAC-1/ADC-1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2017, 04:50 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 14,898
Default Re: ProTools Input to Record Internal Sounds (e.g., webpages)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benny_Cha_Cha View Post
Buy source elements source nexus.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I would think the free version would work right?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How come Track Input Monitor sounds different than Track Record Enable? Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 07-16-2015 06:09 PM
Input in ProTools set to Mac internal mic ? RamenShaman Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 04-07-2014 06:24 PM
Internal sounds avamark 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-10-2006 09:46 AM
OT: I forgot how to build webpages. WorldOfWiz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-30-2003 08:55 AM
Internal MIDI sounds output to MBox??? Quint Randle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-18-2002 03:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com