Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2019, 02:47 PM
hannahjazzz hannahjazzz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: LONDON
Posts: 9
Default PlugIns installation not loading into PlugIns menu in PT

Hello to all Avid Boffins!

I am a basic in need of some help:

I have Pro Tools LE 8 (This works for me - and I do not want to upgrade as I have a dedicated system with a digi003) and I was given some plugins in the form of legit CDs with the original liscences etc to load into Pro Tools. I was also sent a dongle for a 002, (I have the 003 dongle) with the software.

I loaded in Melodyne UNO and it has been installed and I can open the programme on its own but I can not find it anywhere when I load pro tools. I am trying to figure out what it is and its driving me mad! Am I being really stupid here and missing something really silly to do manually, (as opposed to it being perhaps automatic on newer versions of pro tools)?

Somebody please hand me your nuggets of wisdom to help me combat this absolute bunch of scrambled eggs.

Thanks,

Hannah.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2019, 05:01 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,812
Default Re: PlugIns installation not loading into PlugIns menu in PT

With a complete absence of system info it's very difficult to help.

Are you saying/asking you don't know what Melodyne UNO is? I'd suggest making Google your friend. Other than that I won't help as it seems something may not be quite legit. Was ownership of the s/w transferred to you and is it registered in your name?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2019, 05:59 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,708
Default Re: PlugIns installation not loading into PlugIns menu in PT

Just a hunch... maybe Melodyne Uno doesn't support RTAS plugins whicn PT8LE uses?

EDIT: it does.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2019, 06:01 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,708
Default Re: PlugIns installation not loading into PlugIns menu in PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Was ownership of the s/w transferred to you and is it registered in your name?
Reading the post again he says standalone melodyne opens so it's just a matter of OP not finding it from PT mix window
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-22-2019, 06:17 AM
hannahjazzz hannahjazzz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: LONDON
Posts: 9
Default Re: PlugIns installation not loading into PlugIns menu in PT

Hi Jeanne,

Thanks so much for the help.

What is OP sorry as I am a complete novice?

Best,

Han.

Also disclaimer to the other person that posted, (I was gifted the plug I. Software by my father who is a record producer specialising in analog production and does not have the knowledge to assist me in the software upload, hence my post.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-22-2019, 08:25 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2,929
Default Re: PlugIns installation not loading into PlugIns menu in PT

Have you checked the Audiosuite menu?


(OP: opening post or poster, that's you.)
__________________
Signature...? – I think my face and full name is more than enough.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-22-2019, 12:19 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,812
Default Re: PlugIns installation not loading into PlugIns menu in PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Reading the post again he says standalone melodyne opens so it's just a matter of OP not finding it from PT mix window
Also for the OP to keep in mind is that Uno only works on mono tracks.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to remove unused plugins from menu? avasound AAX Plug-ins 7 07-12-2014 07:22 AM
Some plugins don't appear in drop down menu. lowfreq33 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-17-2006 07:41 PM
Can't get plugins to show up on menu Illl0lll 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-16-2006 12:42 AM
Can I re-organize Plugins in Pull-Down Menu? d7guitar Tips & Tricks 7 12-06-2004 08:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com