Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2006, 04:51 AM
danielfre danielfre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Default offline bounce?

Hello.
New to this forum and fairly new to PT, so forgive me for asking a total noob-question.

I'm using Pro Tools LE at work, migrating old audio cassetes to PC. My problem is the mixdown - there doesn't seem to exist an offline bounce option, wich mean I loose a lot of time in that process. I first have to record the tape to pro tools, then go through it again for every mixdown (I'm converting to 16 and 24 bits...). For now I do the converting and editing in Audacity, but it would be awsome to be able to do everything in Pro Tools...

So - is there any way to make a (fast) offline bounce to disc from within Pro Tools? And if not - why, oh god why?

/Daniel

EDIT: I'm using Pro Tools LE 7.2 and Mbox2.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-27-2006, 04:58 AM
Burbree Burbree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London
Posts: 108
Default Re: offline bounce?

You can cosolidate your playlist (Select then Alt>Shift>3) on a stereo track then select the region and export region as a file (Ctrl>Shift>K) Select Bit depth and file options.

hope this helps
__________________
_____________________________________________

Pro Tools 2018.12 - MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 Mid 2015 16 GB RAM 1TB Flash SSD - macOS 10.13.6

Pro Tools 2018.7 - 0db Hackintosh 4.0 Ghz i7 32 GB RAM 256GB Flash SSD - macOS 10.12.2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2006, 09:06 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,134
Default Re: offline bounce?

You can Export single or multiple regions faster-than-realtime, but not with inserted effects or automation, only with printed effects. If you are mixing mutiple tracks with inserted effects and/or automation, your only choice is real-time playout to a file.

The reasons for this, according to Digidesign, are two-fold:

1) If you want to use outboard effects, you cannot do this faster-than-realtime;

and

2) In TDM/HD any inserted effects using DSP cards cannot happen faster-than-realtime.

The last discussion I had with a Digidesign rep about this, I pointed out that with the incredible computing power now available from CPU's and with the fact that in 7x there were no longer any restrictions on where RTAS plug-ins could be used in HD, it should be possible to provide an OPTION for faster-than-realtime mixdown with all effects and automation when no outboard gear and/or no DSP plug-ins were being used. He agreed and said he would mention it at a future meeting.

Please don't hold your breath waiting for this option to be implemented in Pro Tools. Rather, take the playout in realtime as an opportunity to recheck your mix, go to the bathroom, read a book, have wild sex, whatever you want to do while the playout is occurring.

Others have used a workaround. They bus the mix tracks to a stereo track and record the mix as they go along. They then consolidate the mixed stereo track and export that to a file. Not always perfect, but good enough for a rough mix. As always, YMMV.


Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-27-2006, 09:30 AM
Burbree Burbree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London
Posts: 108
Default Re: offline bounce?

Interestingly enough I never use the bounce engine as I find that it affects the sound. Bounces sound smaller and high frequencies seem to be impaired. I ALWAYS bus to a track. If a realtime bounce affects the sound, then an offline, faster than realtime bounce might impair the result yet further..

I think a compromise that digi COULD EASILY implement across HD and LE on tracks that dont use external processing and do contain plug-ins that are available as audiosuite:
a track freezing function a la Logic which creates a processed temporary audio file which frees up the combined plug-in processing used on that track
__________________
_____________________________________________

Pro Tools 2018.12 - MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 Mid 2015 16 GB RAM 1TB Flash SSD - macOS 10.13.6

Pro Tools 2018.7 - 0db Hackintosh 4.0 Ghz i7 32 GB RAM 256GB Flash SSD - macOS 10.12.2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-27-2006, 09:51 AM
danielfre danielfre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Default Re: offline bounce?

Many thanks!
Oh so it can be done then! Cool, I just must have missed that. I'll check the method with when I'm back from the holidays. I don't use any realtime effects, mostly just trim the edges and when needed a little normalization.

Thanks again!
/Daniel
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-27-2006, 11:55 AM
wmmccoy wmmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 101
Default Re: offline bounce?

Quote:
Interestingly enough I never use the bounce engine as I find that it affects the sound. Bounces sound smaller and high frequencies seem to be impaired. I ALWAYS bus to a track.

Nice to talk to you again.

Just curious, I understand bussing to another track, but how does this get one around the fact that if one wants to use a composite outside of PT, you have to bounce, right? Man, if I'm missing something, I'd love to know about it, because, like you say, bounces are NOT identical sonically in any way to the original PT mix.

Best regards,
M. McCoy
__________________
Digi002 LE 8.0
XP Pro SP3
Athlon 64 FX-53
K8V Deluxe
4GB Dual Channel
WD 80GB System
WD 300 production
2X300 RAID1 (for backup)
NVIDIA GForce4 Dual Head
UAD1 Plug-in card

-----------------------------------------------
Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from a rigged demo.
-----------------------------------------------
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-28-2006, 02:04 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,134
Default Re: offline bounce?

Just record enable the track everything is bussed to as you mix. Then apply fades to, consolidate and export that track.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Offline bounce bug ? deardaddy Pro Tools 11 20 12-28-2016 02:43 PM
offline bounce different than realtime bounce grant howarth Pro Tools 11 8 12-08-2013 09:29 PM
Offline Bounce DonaldM Pro Tools 11 6 11-17-2013 08:56 PM
OK, but seriously, OFFLINE BOUNCE! Kris75 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 120 04-09-2013 06:55 AM
Offline Bounce? bboiii 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-12-2005 02:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com