Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-17-2013, 08:40 AM
stiphane stiphane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: terreux 58
Posts: 2
Default about downloading a VST plugins for protools 9 / Windows 7

Hi,
I downloaded a free bunch of VST plug-ins for my pro-tools 9 on the net .

Can you tell me in wich folder put the plug-in file ? . I put it into the program files / vstplugins folders but when i restart my pro-tools 9 i got nothing. Do i miss something ? Can you help me please ?

PS : Sorry for my english writing coz i am a french dude
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-17-2013, 08:53 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,168
Default Re: about downloading a VST plugins for protools 9 / Windows 7

You need the FXpansion VST-To-RTAS Wrapper. No VST plug-in will work natively in Pro Tools. From v10 down, it's RTAS, from v11 onward the plug-in format will be AAX. And, IIRC, there won't be a VST-To-AAX Wrapper.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-17-2013, 09:00 AM
stiphane stiphane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: terreux 58
Posts: 2
Default Re: about downloading a VST plugins for protools 9 / Windows 7

Ho thank you very much , i thought they work with .


Cheers,
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2013, 09:33 AM
bsidetape bsidetape is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 17
Default Re: about downloading a VST plugins for protools 9 / Windows 7

Does it work on PT10?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2013, 09:59 AM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 539
Default Re: about downloading a VST plugins for protools 9 / Windows 7

The FXpansion VST to RTAS wrapper will work in PT10.
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.6 | HD Native PCIe & HD Native Thunderbolt | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
Pro Tools HD2 8.1.1 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | 2 x Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-08-2013, 11:06 AM
bsidetape bsidetape is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 17
Default Re: about downloading a VST plugins for protools 9 / Windows 7

Well, FXpansion refuse to wrap my FabFilter (64 bits) and WaveShell-VST 9.2 (VST plugin which consolidates all plugins of waves in one library) VST plugins. Could it be a problem for FXPansion, if VST plugin is of 64bit type binary?

P.S. Yes, it looks like FXpansion doesn't support 64bit plugins. I replaced the 64bit versions of fabfilter plugins with their equivalent 32bits plugins. Now FXpansion successfully integrated the plugins in Pro Tools.

Last edited by bsidetape; 12-08-2013 at 12:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-08-2013, 12:48 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,915
Default Re: about downloading a VST plugins for protools 9 / Windows 7

Waves should not need the wrapper. Just install the RTAS versions
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 8 SE plugins on Windows XP VSmolsky Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 04-14-2013 04:41 AM
Downloading 7.3 Today; Question about Plugins bilco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-19-2007 02:50 PM
downloading plugins mandyt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-17-2007 02:02 PM
Downloading PT7 for mac on my windows porkfatback 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-07-2005 04:32 PM
Free protools plugins for Windows? secutanudu Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 11-24-2002 10:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com