Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-29-2020, 12:30 AM
rossi68 rossi68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 322
Default i9 10920X

I got my new pc a few days ago, with what I thoght was a real beast of a cpu.....
These are the specs;

ASUS Geforce GT 1030 2GB Silent
Intel Core i9-10920X cpu
HyperX Fury RGB DDR4 3200MHz 32GB
Kingston A2000 500GB NVMe M.2 SSD
Seagate BarraCuda 1TB 3.5" HDD x2 for samples and audio
ASUS Prime X299-A II, Socket-2066

The pc gives a overall good impression, really snappy..
Also pro tools runs fine, but the cpu usage is way to high.
I have done the standard windows optimizations.

I have to use asio4all since my interface still is in repairs, and I know this is not ideal for performance.

But when I load up NI action strings the cpu meter just stays at 100%
I am testing this at 64 samples. When I increase to 256 it is better of course. But it is not much better than my old i7 980X witch is 10 years old.... and that is really disapointing.
This pc was really expencive, almost 2800$, and if this is the performance I can expect I could have got a much cheaper pc..

I hope things will get better when I get my interface back, with a proper asio driver, but since its a Antelope OS 2017 I know the driver is a little.... not the best....

Anyone else got this cpu?
How is the performance?

Rossi
__________________
Antelope Orion Studio 2017, UA 4-710, Presonus digimax FS, Sony DMX r100
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-29-2020, 10:48 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,376
Default Re: i9 10920X

Have you done all the optimizations?

What RPM are those spinner hard drives?

Try putting a session on your NVMe drive. Frankly, I would have gotten a second one for sessions.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-29-2020, 12:04 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,625
Default Re: i9 10920X

And try other VI plugins(maybe Kontact is the issue). My rig was acting really bad at one point(around 8 months ago) and I couldn't get it to run for beans, no matter what I tried. I finally gave up and reformatted the system drive(Samsung SSD) and reloaded everything fresh and its been running quite nice ever since. Did your new PC come with Windows already loaded? Did you buy from a company that specializes in audio machines?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-29-2020, 01:42 PM
rossi68 rossi68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 322
Default Re: i9 10920X

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Have you done all the optimizations?

What RPM are those spinner hard drives?

Try putting a session on your NVMe drive. Frankly, I would have gotten a second one for sessions.
I have done all optimizations on Avids list... The spinner drives are both 7200..
Like in my old pc.
I will try the session on the M2, thanks :)
__________________
Antelope Orion Studio 2017, UA 4-710, Presonus digimax FS, Sony DMX r100
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-29-2020, 01:47 PM
rossi68 rossi68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 322
Default Re: i9 10920X

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
And try other VI plugins(maybe Kontact is the issue). My rig was acting really bad at one point(around 8 months ago) and I couldn't get it to run for beans, no matter what I tried. I finally gave up and reformatted the system drive(Samsung SSD) and reloaded everything fresh and its been running quite nice ever since. Did your new PC come with Windows already loaded? Did you buy from a company that specializes in audio machines?
Thanks... I actually had to reinstall twice today. I was installing the Mbox2 driver, and that made some severe damage to the windows installation, so no recovery method worked.
Installed again after the first reinstall and got the same result... really strange..

I have just installed pro tools again, so lets see what happens :)
No, I got the PC from the biggest online PC shop here in Norway. I dont know if "pro tools pc" delivers here... I might just return this pc and look for a better solution
__________________
Antelope Orion Studio 2017, UA 4-710, Presonus digimax FS, Sony DMX r100
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-01-2020, 07:22 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,769
Default Re: i9 10920X

Quote:
Originally Posted by rossi68 View Post
... I actually had to reinstall twice today...
Are you doing a clean install?
Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
...reformatted the system drive(Samsung SSD) and reloaded everything fresh and its been running quite nice ever since...
+1. For my rigs, I did a clean Win 10 install, with updated/current PTools & all drivers/plugs/etc ---> stable. Takes time but worth it.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.3 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-01-2020, 07:34 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,769
Default Re: i9 10920X

Quote:
Originally Posted by rossi68 View Post
...its a Antelope OS 2017 I know the driver is a little.... not the best....
To troubleshoot, I'd try testing with some other interface.

All Windows updates? All plugs updated? Driver updates? Spyware? All AVID optimizations? Kill useless startup items? Uninstall all bloatware? Run CCleaner, including the reg cleaner? Go through Windows settings and turn off all useless stuff?
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.3 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-01-2020, 10:08 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,191
Default Re: i9 10920X

Are you comparing past behavior of an identical Pro Tools versions with identical plugins versions on the same Windows version? What did that do with CPU use as you decreased the buffer size? "not much better than" the old system... based on what a CPU meter is doing? Or other stuff? What exact CPU meter/metic are you looking at? What are you doing with that VI in the session? How many voices? How do you have NI configured/optimized itself?

So an OEM install of Windows, full of usual crapware? I would not assume that is a good idea to start with, just as a matter of principle I would get rid of that and do your own clean install. Ideally from a Microsoft installer, not an OEM recovery volume etc.

Get rid of/do not install any AV software. All plugins and apps need to be reinstalled from scratch using correct versions of installers, do not try to copy stuff off your old PC.

What sample rate are you running at? High CPU use is unlikely to be your new hardware and very likely just a software issue. Maybe just behaving as a particular plugin does on any CPU at that IO buffer size... have you tested the same on your old PC? I have no experience with NI strings...

Are you getting any AAE errors? Make sure ignore errors is not checked.

What problem were you trying to solve by upgrading this PC? Ignoring CPU meters does it do that?

And ultimately how small a IO buffer you can run a VI at is not simply about CPU performance, its very dependent on lots of stuff. Needs very careful optimization and setup, tuning of the VI, especially streaming vs caching samples etc. and you always have workflow choices, including freezing/committing tracks. And for systems optimization there make sure you get **everything** including BIOS c-state settings. Try with or without hypethreading. Try CPU priority tweaks discussed on DUC... but they are more for solving actual AAE errors, not for high apparent CPU burn.

And as others have commented spinning HDD for sessions and samples is not the best choice nowadays. You would even be better off getting a big single M.2 boot drive and putting sessions and samples on that fast one drive, than on much slow slower dedicated HDD. For now while testing make sure the session is fully cached, with disk cache set to a large enough size, not "normal" and the disk cache meter goes green before you start testing.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 08-01-2020 at 01:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com