Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-1999, 07:33 PM
wofata wofata is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: naperville, IL, USA
Posts: 3
Default My pro tools isn\'t wurking at all

i can't seam to find the power chord or switch to get my computer connected with my pro digi tool thingy. I thing I am missing a diode or some compressor or input device-- some sound generating 70kHz issue I'm sure. I also was wondering if you could help me learn.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-12-1999, 12:25 PM
Bretto Bretto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 19
Default Re: My pro tools isn\'t wurking at all

Seems like I've seen an account of this same bug posted elsewhere on this board. You need to get the longest power cable (an 8 ch snake will also work) you can find, tie a noose in one end and sling it over the nearest rafter....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-1999, 07:44 PM
coaster coaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: fargo nd usa
Posts: 1,042
Default Re: My pro tools isn\'t wurking at all

BTW pouring half a milwakee best lite into channel 2 of your mixer will fix that kick drum
__________________
www.mp3.com/xtac
for the faint of goth
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com