Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2015, 05:21 PM
mike841 mike841 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 21
Default Syncing 2 Omni

Hey Gang,

I need to sync (Time Code) 2 Omni together on two different computers for the transfer of audio tracks. Can anyone tell me the best way to do this?

Thanks,

mike

Last edited by mike841; 12-15-2015 at 09:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2015, 08:11 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,856
Default Re: Syncing 2 Omni

Connect them on a network with a switch. In the peripherals / Satellites page, Select on a the admin and one as a satellite. That should get you very close to sample accurate sync.

You can also just import the data from on session to another session. I'm not totally sure what you are trying to accomplish here.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2015, 12:21 PM
mike841 mike841 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 21
Default Re: Syncing 2 Omni

Thanx-a-bunch Brandon,

I know I didn't go into a lot of detail. I need to run the tracks thru outboard gear, so importing won't work. Also, when you say "peripherals page", do you mean in Pro Tools? Not using Pro Tools, using Nuendo.

Do you know if the Avid Sync HD unit will work? I wasn't sure because the Omni does not have smpte or midi ports.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-16-2015, 03:09 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,133
Default Re: Syncing 2 Omni

peripherals / Satellites
in Pro Tools
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.10 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds/upkeep
----
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-16-2015, 10:30 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,856
Default Re: Syncing 2 Omni

Sorry. This is a pro tools forum. No clue how to do this in nuendo but they do have a vst link function. Can't you use that?,
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-17-2015, 08:22 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,856
Default Re: Syncing 2 Omni

Also the HD sync will not work outside of pro tools. You need something that works with nuendo.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-17-2015, 11:15 AM
mike841 mike841 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 21
Default Re: Syncing 2 Omni

I know it's crazy to be posting this on a PT forum but to me it was more of a hardware issue, and all of Avid's other hardware works smoothly with Cubase, so I was wondering if the Sync HD would too.

I prefer Cubase over PT for creation, but their peripherals are clumsy.

Thanks for the help.

-mike
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-21-2015, 08:54 AM
jbrown7282 jbrown7282 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 195
Default Re: Syncing 2 Omni

Wouldn't a simple word clock sync cable work???

I don't see why not.... Put the receiving OMNI in slave or External and put the sending Omni in Internal....

Should lock just fine//
__________________
Jay

Litehousemuzik
Audio Mixing Services
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Omni vs HD 8x8x8 io and Omni Pre's Southsidemusic Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 13 03-27-2013 02:00 AM
OMNI Fried? Calling Omni Members - Check High Samplerates KingFish Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-03-2011 10:19 PM
Be aware! Potential HD Omni buyers with treated Rooms and Computers. Omni Noisy Fan FRaNCo MuSiC Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 0 09-25-2011 06:42 AM
Syncing with MTC Chompers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-29-2002 07:36 AM
Syncing with PT 5 LE????? JRogers General Discussion 0 11-22-1999 11:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com