Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2002, 02:10 PM
gubler gubler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2
Default I NEED ADVICE ON BUILDING MY HOME STUDIO

HELLO, I AM CURRENTLY BUILDING A HOME STUDIO AND I'M TRYING TO FIND AUDIO MIXING SOFTWARE/HARDWARE THAT WILL BEST FIT MY NEEDS. I AM A PICTURE EDITOR USING FINAL CUT PRO/ ADOBE AFTER EFFECTS AND WANTING TO ALSO MIX AND EDIT SOUND TO MY VIDEO PROJECTS. HAVING QUITE A BIT OF EXPERIENCE WITH PRO-TOOLS AND KNOWING HOW POWERFUL IT IS, I WAS HOPING TO INTEGRATE IT IN TO MY HOME STUDIO.

THE FIRST QUESTION I HAVE IS PRO-TOOLS COMPATIBLE WITH FCP AND IF SO WHAT PROBLEMS MAY I FIND WITH COMBINING PT AND FCP ON ONE SYSTEM.

THE ADVICE I SEEK IS: WHAT IS THE MOST COST EFFECTIVE AND EFFICIENT WAY TO CONFIGURE MY SYSTEM WITH PRO-TOOLS HAVING FCP PICTURE EDITING IN MIND.

IS THERE ANY EXTERNAL SYNC HARDWARE THAT I HAVE TO CONSIDER BUYING?

THANK YOU FOR YOUR HELP! [img]images/icons/rolleyes.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2002, 10:45 PM
Kev Kev is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Melbourne,Vic, Aust
Posts: 873
Default Re: I NEED ADVICE ON BUILDING MY HOME STUDIO

I have an FCP system and on that same system is ProTools free. They don't run together .... I just export audio form FCP them sweeten then back to FCP.

PTfree can do much for FCP audio but when things get big I have to use the TDM system.

PTfree allows you to start using PT with no money spent and find out if it can serve your needs.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2002, 11:26 AM
gubler gubler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2
Default Re: I NEED ADVICE ON BUILDING MY HOME STUDIO

Hey Key, thanks for your reply. I already have PT free loaded, but the problem I'm running into is being able to sync sound to picture and also mixing to picture. How do you get a picture reference?

thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2002, 12:39 PM
Peter Steinbach Peter Steinbach is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: San Francisco, CA USA
Posts: 332
Default Re: I NEED ADVICE ON BUILDING MY HOME STUDIO

Can you import quicktime movies in PT free?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-2002, 12:39 PM
Kev Kev is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Melbourne,Vic, Aust
Posts: 873
Default Re: I NEED ADVICE ON BUILDING MY HOME STUDIO

Export a QT video that PT can import.

You can spot by eye or use a clapper or .... if you think about things you can rely on the Min/Sec timeline ...difficult to explain here..... takes some practice but can work.

I wish FCP had Bars and Beats and a grid like PT .... for making Music Video Clips.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-10-2002, 02:37 PM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,254
Default Re: I NEED ADVICE ON BUILDING MY HOME STUDIO

Wow, I've had that same thought (the bars & beats.) You know, the first thing I do with a FC project is measure out 1 bar of black, and then dupe it across the whole project. That way I can always snap to my home-made "bar line"... You're right, Apple should implement that.
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-10-2002, 03:58 PM
Kev Kev is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Melbourne,Vic, Aust
Posts: 873
Default Re: I NEED ADVICE ON BUILDING MY HOME STUDIO

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by Philthy:

You know, the first thing I do with a FC project is measure out 1 bar of black, and then dupe it across the whole project....
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

This is an excellent thought Philthy !!

I can't believe I missed this one, the simple ones are the best.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-11-2002, 03:36 PM
andyo andyo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 582
Default Re: I NEED ADVICE ON BUILDING MY HOME STUDIO

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by Peter Steinbach:
Can you import quicktime movies in PT free?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Yes - MAC only, though.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-12-2002, 04:30 AM
Kev Kev is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Melbourne,Vic, Aust
Posts: 873
Default Re: I NEED ADVICE ON BUILDING MY HOME STUDIO

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by andyo:
MAC only, though.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I'm confused .... I though we were talking about FCP and PT ... FCP is Mac only??
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Building home studio, need help on what to buy!. Innerfear3 General Discussion 17 04-12-2010 05:34 PM
Building my home studio... rock15478 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 18 06-25-2005 06:08 PM
HELP!!! I NEED ADVICE ON BUILDING A HOME STUDIO Big Tyme General Discussion 13 07-17-2002 12:37 AM
Building a home studio...help Hiwatt25 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-14-2002 05:06 PM
Building a home studio with Digi 001 Stella Attar General Discussion 1 07-30-2000 06:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com