Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2014, 09:31 PM
def3mno62 def3mno62 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: indiana
Posts: 38
Default Protools could not initialize audio driver

Whenever I try click the play button I get this message: "Protools could not initialize the Focusrite USB 2.0 audio driver. Please make sure that the device has been configured correctly." I've had this problem way in the past when I first got protools and can't remember how I fixed it. It was working perfectly fine before and just randomly I get this message :/ I tryed pressing N at the splash screen and changing it to all the different options but that either didn't change anything or I'd just get a different error message in its place so help would be appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2014, 04:12 PM
Katherine_Focusrite's Avatar
Katherine_Focusrite Katherine_Focusrite is offline
Focusrite
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 159
Default Re: Protools could not initialize audio driver

Hi def3mno62,

What driver version do you have installed?

If you have 2.5.1 can you try uninstalling it from Control Panel > Uninstall a program and then install 2.5b4 from here.

http://beta.focusrite.com/releases/f..._usb2_drivers/

If you need more help please contact us directly so we can assist you better and get your computer details.

http://us.focusrite.com/answerbase/contact

Best regards.
__________________
Katherine Kaplan // Focusrite Technical Support

http://www.focusrite.com/answerbase/en/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2014, 02:33 PM
holywoodj holywoodj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 4
Default Re: Protools could not initialize audio driver

Did you ever get this fixed? I'm having the same issue with the Focusrite Saffire 24DSP.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2014, 10:25 AM
Katherine_Focusrite's Avatar
Katherine_Focusrite Katherine_Focusrite is offline
Focusrite
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 159
Default Re: Protools could not initialize audio driver

Hi holywoodj,

As you have a Firewire Interface and not a USB Interface they use a very different driver and thus they likely have a very different reason for you receiving a similar error message.

As this is a Firewire Device and we are not aware of any specific problem there can you please contact us directly so we can get some more specifics on your computer settings and session and assist you better?

focusrite.com/answerbase/contact

Best Regards.
__________________
Katherine Kaplan // Focusrite Technical Support

http://www.focusrite.com/answerbase/en/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-29-2014, 03:20 PM
tross405 tross405 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: oklahoma city
Posts: 3
Default Re: Protools could not initialize audio driver

I've had the same problem. I feel your pain. I got PT to work the first night I installed. Since then, a month and a half later, i still haven't made one recording. As for the "could not initialize Focusrite 2.0", I did a clean uninstall of PT 11 and it got rid of that error. Now PT crashes as soon as I hit the record button. It did give me the Focusrite error once more and I relaunched and it went back to crashing. For this kind of money it should run itself. I can't get a recording with just one mic. I do know that if you don
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-29-2014, 03:22 PM
tross405 tross405 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: oklahoma city
Posts: 3
Default Re: Protools could not initialize audio driver

If you don't install the audio hardware driver before re-installing PT it will give you that error
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-29-2014, 07:54 PM
def3mno62 def3mno62 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: indiana
Posts: 38
Default Re: Protools could not initialize audio driver

For which one are you referring that I'd have to do a reinstall the could not initialize error or the not enough cpu power error?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-03-2014, 05:15 PM
Katherine_Focusrite's Avatar
Katherine_Focusrite Katherine_Focusrite is offline
Focusrite
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 159
Default Re: Protools could not initialize audio driver

Hi tross405,

We are very happy to help you out with this.

Can you please contact us directly?

Anyone having trouble with getting their Focusrite gear up and running please let us know. We are glad to help you out.

http://us.focusrite.com/answerbase/contact

Best regards
__________________
Katherine Kaplan // Focusrite Technical Support

http://www.focusrite.com/answerbase/en/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP I'M IN DRIVER HELL! "The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000005). gerry c Windows 8 01-06-2014 09:22 AM
Protools could not Initialize... davie1 macOS 0 07-12-2012 09:35 AM
Pro Tools 9 wont initialize ASIO driver for Realtek HD audio device and more fireal2112 Windows 19 05-06-2011 12:16 AM
protools 8.0.4 audio driver freeze hotrod25r 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-12-2010 09:21 PM
protools 8 audio driver not recognize eranf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-13-2010 01:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com