Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2001, 01:39 AM
Fucius Fucius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Posts: 47
Default Anyone know how to time-stamp audio in logic audio and imort it into Protools?

Anyone know how to time-stamp audio in logic audio and imort it into Protools? I'm thinking of switching to using Protools but I need to import all my LAP sessions into Protools somehow. Any ideas? [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2001, 03:53 AM
jackruston jackruston is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Wimbledon UK
Posts: 497
Default Re: Anyone know how to time-stamp audio in logic audio and imort it into Protools?

I think if you export the logic files as sound designer 2 files, they will be stamped...but I could be wrong. A workaround for this is to insert silence from the start of the session to each audio file, then save as a complete region. When you want them in pt just put them at the start. not ideal I know. I think theres something in the pt manual about the stamping thing.
Jack
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-25-2001, 05:10 AM
Peter Duemmler Peter Duemmler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Neuwied, Germany
Posts: 780
Default Re: Anyone know how to time-stamp audio in logic audio and imort it into Protools?

Open the Audio Window, select all, look for the menu item "export SDII regions", select it, done.

Check in ProTools, as Logic´s export doesn´t seem to be that reliable...
If you get out of range errors check SMPTE offsets.

Good luck,
Peter
__________________
http://www.merlinsound.de
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-05-2001, 11:09 PM
abraxas abraxas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 72
Default Re: Anyone know how to time-stamp audio in logic audio and imort it into Protools?

In Logic after you export SDII regions, with all the audio still selected, you can then import SDII regions to make sure every region displays a little clock symbol. Then you know all have been exported with the timestamp before closing Logic and opening PT only to find that some files didn't timestamp.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 10(not HD) vs Logic audio Sonically digi003 Pro Tools 10 1 11-12-2013 10:25 AM
keeping time stamp when importing audio files sandyneillevine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-07-2002 02:51 PM
running Logic Audio and Pro Tools at same time deltacon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-26-2001 01:57 AM
ProTools 5.0 and Logic Audio 4.7 DennisClark 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-09-2001 12:37 AM
protools LE vs logic audio bz_109 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 19 04-23-2001 04:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com