Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2012, 01:48 AM
Neil Pickles Neil Pickles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: London UK
Posts: 257
Default Good news Autotune will be DSP

I emailed Antares about their latest upgrade offer along the lines of.

"I want to upgrade as I have an old version but I am waiting for DSP will you be doing it?"

The reply was not open to interpretation

"AAX will be dsp."

They didn't have an ETA but that is very reassuring. I don't use it often but it's an essential bit of kit for when you DO need it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-10-2012, 10:10 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,953
Default Re: Good news Autotune will be DSP

Autotune AAX/DSP running in real time would be very good news.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-10-2012, 10:54 AM
audioluche audioluche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC, Canada
Posts: 717
Default Re: Good news Autotune will be DSP

Nice.
This is really good news.

Thanks for sharing
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-11-2012, 12:14 PM
Tobias Eichelberg Tobias Eichelberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 337
Default

Just out of curiosity, where would you use the DSP version of Auto-Tune 7 since it has a latency of more than 2000 samples - hardly usable for recording sessions that way?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-11-2012, 12:21 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Good news Autotune will be DSP

you can not track through any "tuning" plug

it is best used in the comp/edit stage and maybe a little in the final mix
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-13-2012, 11:26 AM
francois francois is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 813
Default Re: Good news Autotune will be DSP

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
you can not track through any "tuning" plug

it is best used in the comp/edit stage and maybe a little in the final mix
Yes you can , I use autotune to track , it's been requested a lot since the
T-pain hits
__________________
PT 2019 ultimate -HDX1- OSX 10.14.6-MacPro 12 core 3.46
64 Gig ram- D-command 24-Trinnov Dmon
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-13-2012, 01:47 PM
upscaps upscaps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 384
Default Re: Good news Autotune will be DSP

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
you can not track through any "tuning" plug

it is best used in the comp/edit stage and maybe a little in the final mix
Not true. Artists prefer to track thru the autotune plugin because they can bend the effect in ways that cannot be done after the fact. This has been going on since I was an intern at old sony studios in nyc.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-13-2012, 03:29 PM
nerd513 nerd513 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: cincinnati ohio
Posts: 581
Default Re: Good news Autotune will be DSP

i track thru auto tune 7 TDM all the time there is no latency so he must be confused somewhere along the line
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-14-2012, 11:42 AM
Tobias Eichelberg Tobias Eichelberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 337
Default Re: Good news Autotune will be DSP

Quote:
Originally Posted by nerd513 View Post
i track thru auto tune 7 TDM all the time there is no latency so he must be confused somewhere along the line
Ah, I see - so Auto-Tune 7 TDM does not introduce the 2000 samples processing delay? The RTAS version does that. EVO (Auto-Tune 6) started to introduce a processing delay (1024 samples or so) in the RTAS version.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-17-2013, 05:14 PM
nerd513 nerd513 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: cincinnati ohio
Posts: 581
Default Re: Good news Autotune will be DSP

no latency in TDM... auto tune did come out with auto tune live wich is a very good alternative for native systems we have it on an HD native system and u can use it with very little latency... auto tune 7 on a HDnative sytem will give u quit a bit of latency... i think alot of developers will come out with "live" versions of their native plug ins in the future if they do not develop DSP versions
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Autotune news? Gems Records AAX Plug-ins 4 09-30-2013 11:52 AM
AIR Blog - Bad News... Good News RussUK Virtual Instruments 3 04-01-2009 05:19 AM
Good News and Bad News....original Mbox & Pt Le 6.4 captain54 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 11-02-2007 11:52 PM
Any GOOD news RE: New G5/HD Exp? mixboy bob Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-10-2006 10:55 AM
Breaking News! Autotune RTAS now available! link 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 06-16-2000 12:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com