Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-19-2010, 10:23 AM
Soundtrack2life Soundtrack2life is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 224
Default PTHD Machine Room

I am looking to either modify a storage room connected to my control room or utilize a utility room next to the live room as a machine room for my PTHD2 Mac Pro 4 core 2.66 computer. Not because of noise but due to the heat build up in the control room. The bottom line is either direction I need to go approx 25 feet from the monitors (routing the wires through the walls). I am looking to use a DVI-D KVM to hook up a Mac Mini computer as well. I feel pretty confident about the video signal being OK but I am concerned with the Keyboard & Mouse USB cable. Has anyone used an active USB extender successfully with the Mac computers? If so which one.

I am welcome to any suggestions. From what I Googled the KVM I listed seems Mac friendly. So far on the shopping list. . .

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...912&CatId=4474

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...384&TId=2&SF=1

I am open to any suggestions.
Thanks,
Joe
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-19-2010, 12:57 PM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 966
Default Re: PTHD Machine Room

Hi,

I'm using a gefen dvi & usb cable which got around 30 feet.
At the end (in the control room) there's a dvi booster:
http://www.gefen.com/kvm/dproduct.jsp?prod_id=4999

Works perfect for the Apple30" display.

For my 2 other dvi displays I'm using very good high end dvi cable - but those 2 are not from gefen.
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2010, 04:18 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: PTHD Machine Room

I have 2 rooms using 2 activate USB cables chained but they need powered hubs for reliable operation
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-20-2010, 10:04 AM
Sean Russell Sean Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,286
Default

Gefen all the way.
__________________
... but does it help the chorus?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-20-2010, 11:06 AM
HearInc HearInc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Meadow Vista, CA
Posts: 346
Default Re: PTHD Machine Room

I'm not quite that far, but I just use plain extender cables for both USB and monitors (DVI) I do have a cheap powered USB hub in the control room that everything plugs into, but the monitors are fine without a booster of any kind.
__________________
Brian Steckler, Producer
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-20-2010, 12:03 PM
ronwasserman's Avatar
ronwasserman ronwasserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: PTHD Machine Room

Quote:
Originally Posted by HearInc View Post
I'm not quite that far, but I just use plain extender cables for both USB and monitors (DVI) I do have a cheap powered USB hub in the control room that everything plugs into, but the monitors are fine without a booster of any kind.
Same here 25ft extensions for monitor. USB thru the Cinema Display. Works perfectly.
__________________
Ron Wasserman
http://www.ronw.com
http://www.imdb.me/ronwasserman
http://www.fishertheband.com
Mac Pro (Late 2013) 3.5 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon E5 - 32 GB Ram / 1TB Flash Storage - Avid HD I/O - Latest Mac OS - HDX3 - Latest PT Version.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-20-2010, 01:28 PM
Soundtrack2life Soundtrack2life is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 224
Default Re: PTHD Machine Room

I was checking out the Gefen KVM. . . 1st they cost alot more & 2nd they are not hot key switchable. . . .
Joe
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-20-2010, 02:07 PM
budster budster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 240
Default Re: PTHD Machine Room

Gefen is a four letter word at my work. Try some of the other options to see if they will suit you.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-20-2010, 02:08 PM
nevertold nevertold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 13
Default Re: PTHD Machine Room

You can run everything over CAT5E cable these days guys. I run USB to CAT5E convertors at each end of my CAT5E cable runs (they only cost about $30) and you can run them over very long distance. You can also get HDMI/DVI to CAT5E convertors as well, and would be cheaper than buying long run HDMI cable. (Plus you can get firewire, and various other AV convertors.....).
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-13-2011, 01:45 PM
Soundtrack2life Soundtrack2life is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 224
Default Re: PTHD Machine Room

After much research on DVI KVM's I decided to go with this KVM
http://www.adder.com/UK/products/av4pro-dvi.aspx
BTW it works great with Mac's & PC's together. I love how it does the keyboard mapping. I am using an older Mac keyboard (FWIW I don't like the new Mac keyboards) and it works great with the PC too. I only needed to go 15' in either direction so I also purchased the Adder 15' USB/DVI cables. Besides the absence of heat build up from the Mac Pro in the control room I am enjoying absolutely no noise as well. I did consider the CAT5 KVM's but for the short distance I was going there was no need to spend the extra $.
Joe
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using PTLE and PTHD on same machine, can it be done? MBpro NK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-04-2008 03:03 AM
Machine Room Temperature D Bag Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-10-2008 01:03 PM
SSL 9000K machine controlling PTHD 6.7 over 9pin? MikeOlson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-28-2005 04:35 PM
Should my 192i/o's go in the machine room? everglass Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-22-2002 06:34 AM
Control PT machine from another room? ponyboy Tips & Tricks 0 10-29-1999 04:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com