Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2009, 05:57 AM
Intersound Intersound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 35
Default New Monitors - Slower ProTools ??? - UPDATE !

Hi all,

I´ve been searching through the DUC without success,
thats why I have to creat a new topic. Here´s my problem (a weird one) :

A few days ago we simply changed our two "old" Apple Cinema Displays (19``) by new Samsung Syncmaster 2233BW. Nothing else has changed !

Since then, ProTools sometimes reacts slower (playback and edit) compared to the times where the Apple Displays were connected. How is this possible ?
Has the grafic card something "other" to do with the new displays ? Could this slow down the whole system ?

Sorry for my bad english, I hope someone has an advice on that.

Our configuration :

MAC Pro Dual Quad Core (3Ghz) / 3 GB Ram
OSX 10.4.11
PT 7.4 / HD3
Grafic Card Nvidia GForce 7300 GT Dual Head

Last edited by Intersound; 08-12-2010 at 08:56 AM. Reason: UPDATE
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2009, 06:03 AM
Lizardpoint Lizardpoint is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 266
Default Re: New Monitors - Slower ProTools ???

Hi there,
Can you put the apple displays back and prove this to yourself ?

This is interesting as I have the same monitors with a Quad 3.0Ghz Mac Pro.
I've never had any different monitors so I can't compare.
I don't see why it should slow your system down though....
Did you get the right drivers ?

Lizardpoint
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2009, 06:16 AM
Intersound Intersound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 35
Default Re: New Monitors - Slower ProTools ???

Hi,

thanks for the quick answer.
Im afraid i cant put the apple displays back.
they are already in use by someone else @ another company.
Driver ? There were no drivers for MAC. OSX recognizes the displays by himself. Did you install any driver ?

Best
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2009, 06:20 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,671
Default Re: New Monitors - Slower ProTools ???

Did you try this?
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2019.6 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.4
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-21-2009, 06:27 AM
Intersound Intersound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 35
Default Re: New Monitors - Slower ProTools ???

yep, its on "built in" - but thanks for this advice

as I said, nothing in the preferences nor in PT was changed.
Simply unplugged the apple displays and pluged in the Samsungs

Strange, isnt it ?


Feels like PT is waiting for any "signal" or like if some buffer is being "filled".
Then after about 2 seconds it reacts normally....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-21-2009, 06:59 AM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: New Monitors - Slower ProTools ???

Could your "countoff" function be enabled by mistake?

This is NOT pre-roll -- pre-roll is a very different function.

The "countoff/2bar" icon would be selected in the transport. It can easily be enabled/disabled by pressing "8" on the numeric keypad.

Please report back.
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-21-2009, 07:11 AM
Intersound Intersound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 35
Default Re: New Monitors - Slower ProTools ???

Nope, no count off enabled.
This "delay" also happens when you do other things than playback (e.g. editing, scrolling with mouse etc.).
And its also not "constant", means it happens casually. Sometimes PT reacts good during 1 or 2 minutes before it happens again.

Could this be a graphic card issue ? Whats different on Apple displays compared to the others ?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-21-2009, 09:14 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,624
Default Re: New Monitors - Slower ProTools ???

My first thought is - get more RAM (4GB, as that's the max that Pro Tools can address), which possibly may sort this out. Even if it doesn't, having more RAM will certainly help in many other ways.

Also - what happens if you only connect 1 monitor? Have you tried trashing preferences or testing from a new admin account? What happens if you set the Sound control panel to 'built-in' rather than Digi HW?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-21-2009, 09:41 AM
D'Animation D'Animation is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 424
Default Re: New Monitors - Slower ProTools ???

I was coming up close to maxing out my hard drives (was mid-project so didn't have time to do proper clear-out) and my system was exhibiting similar slow-downs at times. Once the drives were emptied a bit, never had a problem again. Now I use YASU alongside Disk Warrior, CCC and a tight backup schedule to keep drives happy....just to note, this was in a post situation so large video files/lots of edits were involved but might still be relevant here
Good Luck
D
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-21-2009, 10:23 AM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,547
Default Re: New Monitors - Slower ProTools ???

Are you running the new monitors at their "native resolution"?

All LCD displays have a native resolution, eg (1920x1024) If there is some scaling going on due to a different setting, maybe this could put a load on the graphics processor.

EDIT:
I see that the native resolution of this monitor is 1680 x 1050. Make sure it's set to that for both monitors.

It also has both analog and digital interfaces. Are you using the digital interface?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 monitors on Mac Pro with Protools 8 LE?!!? jeto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 02-04-2010 09:17 AM
Record with ProTools running 33.3% slower rpantzer Post - Surround - Video 6 10-07-2009 05:38 PM
Protools w 4(!) monitors ;-) lode Post - Surround - Video 5 03-17-2009 10:43 AM
Protools 8 LE on slower G5.... ilulilu888 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-11-2009 01:47 AM
Using 2 monitors w/protools Ron Eclavea General Discussion 6 08-20-1999 10:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com