Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-07-2008, 04:12 AM
Andy Webb Andy Webb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 13
Default Plugins not showing up in Pro Tools. HELP :(

Hi

I have just installed Addictive Drummer on my macbook and the plugin is not showing up in Pro Tools (LE 7.4). I checked the Plugin Alais folder in the Applications>Digidesign>Protools file and the Plugin is there. But yes not in Pro Tools
Any Ideas?
Sorry if its a silly question i am very new to Pro Tools.

Thank You
Andy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-08-2008, 03:05 PM
sinlum sinlum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: Plugins not showing up in Pro Tools. HELP :(

I am having a similar problem with the Strike AIR instrument. I have all the other AIR instruments installed and they all work perfectly.

Strike seemed to install correctly and has all the correct contents in the right location except it doesn't appear in my Pro Tools application!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-08-2008, 03:58 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,200
Default Re: Plugins not showing up in Pro Tools. HELP :(

One of the most common causes for plugs not showing up in sessions is if they are not intel mac compatible versions, go to the respective software vendors and ensure you have the latest updates.

Cheers

PS: Another common one is looking at the wrong plugin list i.e. multimono instead of multi channel.
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 not showing my plugins?? Daryl Hughes macOS 9 12-18-2012 12:25 PM
New TDM Plugins Not Showing Up SPA Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 03-01-2010 07:07 PM
Plugins not showing up in Pro Tools swh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-09-2007 10:20 AM
plugins not showing up in pro tools anemicrock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-27-2006 07:50 PM
Plugins not showing up subaro0o 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-10-2006 01:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com