Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2006, 07:43 AM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 937
Default session must be on an audio record volume ??? help

Suddenly i get this message when i start a new PT session using my external Lacie Firewire drive. I did the repair disk permission on all drives and my drive is on read and write as usual. What causes this and how can i fix it ??? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2006, 08:03 AM
jiggy_bau jiggy_bau is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 75
Default Re: session must be on an audio record volume ??? help

Go to:
Windows -> Show Workspace

Locate your firewire disk and change it to a record volume (record volumes are indicated "R", playback volumes - "P", and transfer volumes - "T"). You'll notice two columns, labeled A and V. I can only assume that one is for audio and the other for video files. Change both to R just to be sure...

Paul
__________________
Kids, don't try this on a Mac [img]/images/graemlins/grin.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2006, 08:22 AM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 937
Default Re: session must be on an audio record volume ??? help

THANK YOU !!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Session must be on an audio record volume if permmited set the volumes to R record lionandthemouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-11-2013 02:48 PM
help :( session must be on an audio record volume ?? djgarymc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-19-2007 05:47 PM
session must be on an audio record volume? Help! dragonsoul5150 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 11-04-2007 09:17 PM
"Session must be on an audio record volume" ?!?! scissorsinbed Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-30-2006 01:58 PM
session must be on an audio record volume benspeeds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-12-2006 05:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com