Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-06-2005, 12:44 PM
Eric G Eric G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 14
Default Using plug-ins for live sound recording

I've been using my 002 LE system for live seminar recording. I'm having trouble harnessing clips when the speaker shouts or claps (usually wearing a wireless). What are my options? How can I set up a limiter with my 002 system for recording? I've come to the conclusion that the limiter (plug-in) provided is only good for post. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-06-2005, 04:47 PM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: Using plug-ins for live sound recording

Hi Eric,

It sounds like the mic preamp (the first gain stage in the 002) might be clipping. If this is the case, the limiter plug-in can't prevent clipping, because the incoming signal is already clipped. Try backing the input gain down and leave about 12 to 20 dB of headroom to handle the loud sections (shoot for input signals around -12 to -20 dB). Then use the channel faders and master faders to bring the overall unclipped signal up to a suitable volume.

A good description of setting sound system level controls can be found here:
http://www.rane.com/note135.html

A wealth of general mixing info can be found here:
http://www.prosoundweb.com/studyhall/ab_index.php

Hope this helps!

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-2005, 10:19 AM
cmaynes cmaynes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Burbank,CA,USA
Posts: 715
Default Re: Using plug-ins for live sound recording

I think it is probably the wireless transmitter that is distorting- you might try convincing the producers to rent a high end wireless for the talent when they want to record- Otherwise, see if you can go with a wired lav.

It will be very difficult to remove the ditortion you had mentioned.



charles maynes
__________________
charles maynes
sound design and recording for film and media
818 618 0580

Member IATSE Local 700, MPSE, ATAS, NRA & USMCHC.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2005, 11:19 AM
bryanbassett bryanbassett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: New Smyrna, FL , US
Posts: 574
Default Re: Using plug-ins for live sound recording

What I have been doing for tracking vocals is
Create a MONO AUX track and a MONO AUDIO TRACK
Put a compressor on the AUX TRACK say the Focurite D3 (in my case)
Make the INPUT to the AUX TRACK your microphone (say A1)
Make the OUTPUT of the AUX TRACK any availble BUS (say Bus 10)

Now make the input to the AUDIO TRACK the BUS you selected for the OUTPUT of the AUX channel.
Make the OUTPUT of the AUDIO TRACK your usual default output .
Put the AUDIO TRACK in RECORD
You should now be able to use the compressor to control your vocal spikes....as the mic goes through the Compressor before it hits the record channel.

Here's the flow
MIC - AUX CH. - COMPRESSOR- BUS OUT - AUDIO CHANNEL - MASTER OUT

Hope this helps, it works great for me on a MAC TDM setup with no noticeable latency that I can hear or that was mentioned by my talent.

Bryan
__________________
Macbook Pro Intel dual 2.4 OSX 10.7.5 Lion PT 9.0.6 Mbox Mini / 003R

MAC G5 PPC OSX 10.4.9 / PT 7.3 HD2 - I/O 192 /Control 24

DELL Dual Core, MBOX/003R PT 8 WIN XP
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-07-2005, 01:28 PM
Eric G Eric G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 14
Default Re: Using plug-ins for live sound recording

Thanks Bryan...I'll give that a try. E
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-10-2005, 07:00 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,543
Default Re: Using plug-ins for live sound recording

Quote:
What I have been doing for tracking vocals is
Create a MONO AUX track and a MONO AUDIO TRACK
Put a compressor on the AUX TRACK say the Focurite D3 (in my case)
Make the INPUT to the AUX TRACK your microphone (say A1)
Make the OUTPUT of the AUX TRACK any availble BUS (say Bus 10)

Now make the input to the AUDIO TRACK the BUS you selected for the OUTPUT of the AUX channel.
Make the OUTPUT of the AUDIO TRACK your usual default output .
Put the AUDIO TRACK in RECORD
You should now be able to use the compressor to control your vocal spikes....as the mic goes through the Compressor before it hits the record channel.

Here's the flow
MIC - AUX CH. - COMPRESSOR- BUS OUT - AUDIO CHANNEL - MASTER OUT

Hope this helps, it works great for me on a MAC TDM setup with no noticeable latency that I can hear or that was mentioned by my talent.

Bryan
this is kind of risky and not very smart IMO. it defeats the purpose of low latency TDM plugs. it also doesn't take into account the clipping that may be occurring at the pre.

all you'd have to do is monitor your recording with the plug, making adjustments till it's dialed in just as you like it, and then at the end audiosuite the track with the plug you've been monitoring with and now you've got both, processed and unprocessed. your way leaves you with only a processed track and one that might be recorded with all your little adjustments throughout the performance.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-11-2005, 11:01 AM
bryanbassett bryanbassett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: New Smyrna, FL , US
Posts: 574
Default Re: Using plug-ins for live sound recording

mic pre clipping aside ..which is a different problem and needs to attended to before you hit protools your suggestion about the audiosuite after the fact does nothing to help with digital overs while recording. If a non effected track is also desired just setup an extra audio channel without the bus feed and mult the input to there as well you will then have both an uneffected track and one protected from digital overs by the bus compression.
bb
__________________
Macbook Pro Intel dual 2.4 OSX 10.7.5 Lion PT 9.0.6 Mbox Mini / 003R

MAC G5 PPC OSX 10.4.9 / PT 7.3 HD2 - I/O 192 /Control 24

DELL Dual Core, MBOX/003R PT 8 WIN XP
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-11-2005, 12:27 PM
bryanbassett bryanbassett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: New Smyrna, FL , US
Posts: 574
Default Re: Using plug-ins for live sound recording

as an addition..the only way to avoid the clipping at the mic pre is to insert an external comppressor/limiter into the mic path either on the 002 or through an ext. console if used. Of course you can continually monitor the input..risky at best or record at a lower than desired record level affecting the overall quality of the recording. In the absence of external compression the only way to do it in the box is as I have mentioned above as inserting on the audio channel is post recording.
bb
__________________
Macbook Pro Intel dual 2.4 OSX 10.7.5 Lion PT 9.0.6 Mbox Mini / 003R

MAC G5 PPC OSX 10.4.9 / PT 7.3 HD2 - I/O 192 /Control 24

DELL Dual Core, MBOX/003R PT 8 WIN XP
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardwares // Softwares to use for live sound rendering/recording. TruestPain Tips & Tricks 5 04-18-2013 01:19 AM
Fabric for Recording/Live Sound... Matt Whritenour 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 11-23-2005 11:06 AM
OT: how to make a studio recording sound "live" jeremyroberts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-11-2005 02:21 PM
live sound & recording philsfinger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-28-2005 05:39 PM
001 for live sound recording dans 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-19-2002 01:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com