Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2004, 02:54 PM
syra syra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 368
Default Can I run 2 rewire clients simultanously?

Has any of you succeded running 2 rewire programs under PT? For example running reason and fruityloops at the same time...also since I am at it, anyone using the dell presicion 670?

thanks...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-2004, 10:34 AM
syra syra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 368
Default Re: Can I run 2 rewire clients simultanously?

Wow...this forum is really SLOOOOOW compared to the Mac OS TDM one...am I taking the right step here going from Mac to PC?...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2004, 11:50 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Can I run 2 rewire clients simultanously?

I've used Live and Reason at the same time.

I use an Asus P4C800 Deluxe based system.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-14-2004, 01:57 PM
syra syra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 368
Default Re: Can I run 2 rewire clients simultanously?

How were the results rail? Were they running smoothly? I am planning to rewire Fruityloops and Giga 3 the same time...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-14-2004, 02:19 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Can I run 2 rewire clients simultanously?

I had no problems. I think this will depend on your computer - the more CPU and RAM the better.

I haven't used those programs.. I'd be nervous about G3 just because it's been in beta so long.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cannot locate rewire clients anymore fhinspectit Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 03-27-2007 10:20 PM
Recognizing registered rewire clients tenbucc2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-05-2004 02:30 PM
Do you Rewire clients crash you system? syra Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 08-10-2004 11:40 AM
Getting New Clients All Ears Post - Surround - Video 0 01-05-2003 08:55 PM
Best way to get rid of bad clients Last 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 08-19-2002 01:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com