Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2001, 07:51 AM
fdelorme fdelorme is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Austin, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 27
Default Step recording problem

I am a new user to PT. I am trying to do something very simple that I refer to step recording. In a new session:

1) I create 2 tracks (same input from VM-3100)and output to my speakers.

2) I record-enabled track #1 and record something. Fine. I can here the playback.

3) I disable the record-enable on track #1 and record-enable track #2.

4) Now I push the "Play" button in order to listen to track #1 in playback and, at the same time, experimenting and trying new sounds with track #2.

When I do that, I can't hear what I am currently playing (which feeds in track #2) but only the track#1 in Playback. But I can see activity on the two meters (tracks #1 and #2).

Of course, as soon as I record track #2, then, I can hear both tracks. But, let say, I am not ready to record track #2 yet, I should be able to hear both tracks no (even if I am not ready to record track #2 yet)?

Is there somethignwrong with my PT (5.01) initial configuration? Any pointers (to the manual?) would be appreciated.

Thanks for your help.

Francois





[This message has been edited by fdelorme (edited January 21, 2001).]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2001, 01:15 AM
thomfurbee thomfurbee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: wheeling wv usa
Posts: 3
Default Re: Step recording problem

sound to me like you are in "auto input monitor mode". in this mode input is only monitored when PT is recording. If you want to audition sounds switch to "input only monitor mode" now you can play with the track record enabled. when you have recorded to the track, and wish to punch in, switch back to "auto input monitor". the toggle is under the operations menu
for more info see page 77 of PT reference guide

[This message has been edited by thomfurbee (edited January 22, 2001).]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2001, 01:21 AM
fdelorme fdelorme is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Austin, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 27
Default Re: Step recording problem

This was exactly it. Thanks a lot!

Francois
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bug in MIDI step recording? vic20 Pro Tools 9 10 10-13-2011 06:03 PM
need step by step for rewire recording dwayne00 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-23-2006 09:44 AM
STEP RECORDING lbf MIDI 0 01-29-2002 04:37 PM
WHERE IS THE STEP RECORDING?!?!?!?! prophei MIDI 4 02-13-2001 06:49 PM
Step Recording McCrack 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-28-2000 01:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com