Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2011, 10:11 AM
Pablomaia Pablomaia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Belo Horizonte, Brasil
Posts: 11
Default Pro tools 9mp - where is write that's stills need a m-audio interface???????

I just bought i upgrade for pt mp9

on the avid site there's nothing sayng that you stills needing a m-audio interface!!!!!!

There's no comparative betwee pt9 and pt mp9!!!!

I just discoverd that on forums!!!

It should be clear at avid website!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-01-2011, 10:20 AM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: Pro tools 9mp - where is write that's stills need a m-audio interface???????

Unfortunate, but it is stated under the System Requirements Tab on the Pro Tools MP 9 Product page;

Supported M-Audio hardware interface.....

http://www.avid.com/US/products/protoolsmp
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2011, 10:22 AM
Pablomaia Pablomaia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Belo Horizonte, Brasil
Posts: 11
Default Re: Pro tools 9mp - where is write that's stills need a m-audio interface???????

http://www.avid.com/us/products/fami...-Tools/compare



HERE, where's PT MP9?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-01-2011, 10:37 AM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: Pro tools 9mp - where is write that's stills need a m-audio interface???????

Definitely doesn't mention anything about M-Audio Interfaces, only that it doesn't support 3rd party hardware.
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-01-2011, 11:54 AM
KMcK KMcK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 707
Default Re: Pro tools 9mp - where is write that's stills need a m-audio interface???????

Quote:
System Requirements
Avid-qualified Intel-based Mac running Mac OS X 10.6.2 or higher (32- or 64-bit), or PC running Windows 7 Home Premium, Professional, or Ultimate (32- or 64-bit)
2 GB RAM (4 GB or more recommended)
15 GB free hard disk space
Available USB port for iLok USB Smart Key connection (not included with upgrade or download versions)
Supported M-Audio hardware interface (Mac | Windows | Bundles)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-01-2011, 01:22 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Pro tools 9mp - where is write that's stills need a m-audio interface???????

Why else would it be called M-Powered and be half the price?
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using MLan as audio interface to Pro Tools MotifMan MIDI 7 06-20-2014 09:45 AM
Can Pro Tools Run Without An Audio Interface? JoeCoop Windows 5 09-20-2012 09:45 PM
Pro Tools 9 audio interface setup garveykyle macOS 3 06-24-2011 09:47 PM
Is Pro Tools 9 compatible with fw audio interface? Filippo Dagasso Pro Tools 9 3 11-07-2010 06:03 AM
Which Pro Tools, Audio Interface?? mtthw Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 01-07-2010 06:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com