Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2019, 12:35 PM
caz caz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 80
Default Pro Tools First no free (23) plugins showing up

i'll start simple and hope this is enough info being provided..
i was just made to upgrade to the most recent version of pro tools first (today).. what i had been using stopped opening and i kept getting a message box stating i had no license for this product..
(A).. confusing.. thought i didn't need a license for PT first..
so i dowloaded the recent version and now all of the plug ins that i have and had been using with the previous version of pro tools first will not show up..

Here are the paths i'm aware of:

Library>app support>avid>audio (lots of aax plugins)
Library>app support>digidesign>plugins (lots of older dpm plugins)
Library>app support>audio>plugins (lots of VST and VST3 plugins)

I apologize in advance.. I feel like this seems like some annoying idiot with zero knowledge.. But i was using PT first with my plug ins one day and now, suddenly, I cannot use anything and cannot figure it out on my own.

Thank u in advance..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-15-2019, 02:30 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,624
Default Re: novice needs help.. PT 1st upgrade / missing plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by caz View Post
i'll start simple and hope this is enough info being provided..
i was just made to upgrade to the most recent version of pro tools first (today).. what i had been using stopped opening and i kept getting a message box stating i had no license for this product..
(A).. confusing.. thought i didn't need a license for PT first..
so i dowloaded the recent version and now all of the plug ins that i have and had been using with the previous version of pro tools first will not show up..

Here are the paths i'm aware of:

Library>app support>avid>audio (lots of aax plugins)
Library>app support>digidesign>plugins (lots of older dpm plugins)
Library>app support>audio>plugins (lots of VST and VST3 plugins)

I apologize in advance.. I feel like this seems like some annoying idiot with zero knowledge.. But i was using PT first with my plug ins one day and now, suddenly, I cannot use anything and cannot figure it out on my own.

Thank u in advance..
Not sure, you might be using the Trial version and not First. Third party plugins are not supported to run on Pro Tools First. Only plugins from with the Avid Account, Market Place and Focusrite account are allowed to run inside PT First.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-15-2019, 03:47 PM
caz caz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 80
Default Re: novice needs help.. PT 1st upgrade / missing plugins

thank you.. that was dumb.. I got a bit confused for a good moment there.. and to put this to rest (i hope) for me.. If i upgraded to the year subscription, will i then be able to use all of my aax plugins I used to use on my older PT versions? And lastly, where would VST and older Digidesign .dpm plugins fit into that question?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-15-2019, 04:07 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,090
Default Re: novice needs help.. PT 1st upgrade / missing plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by caz View Post
thank you.. that was dumb.. I got a bit confused for a good moment there.. and to put this to rest (i hope) for me.. If i upgraded to the year subscription, will i then be able to use all of my aax plugins I used to use on my older PT versions? And lastly, where would VST and older Digidesign .dpm plugins fit into that question?
VSTs are not directly supported by Pro Tools (any version)

There are other plugin hosts that can use them (like Blue Cat Patchwork or Nugen SigMod) to make them available in Pro Tools.

DPM plugins are only for Pro Tools 10 and below. They are not usable in current versions.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-15-2019, 04:32 PM
caz caz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 80
Default Re: novice needs help.. PT 1st upgrade / missing plugins

thank you.. so these.. like Blue Cat Patchwork or Nugen SigMod.. am i correct.. these won't work in PT First.. and all of my other aax plug ins I've used with PT 10 and below before getting into PT First.. (because I upgraded my mac and peripherals).. they will not work with PT First.. but they will work if I upgrade to a paid subscription?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-15-2019, 04:46 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,090
Default Re: novice needs help.. PT 1st upgrade / missing plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by caz View Post
thank you.. so these.. like Blue Cat Patchwork or Nugen SigMod.. am i correct.. these won't work in PT First..
They won't because they are third party plugins
Quote:
Originally Posted by caz View Post
and all of my other aax plug ins I've used with PT 10 and below before getting into PT First.. (because I upgraded my mac and peripherals).. they will not work with PT First.. but they will work if I upgrade to a paid subscription?
64 bit AAX plugins will work. Most/many plugin makers made 64 bit plugins when the change over happened. But below PT 10, it was 32 bit RTAS/DPM plugins so it will depend if those companies made 64 bit AAX plugins and allow you to use them (or pay a minimal cost to upgrade to 64 bit AAX plugins.)

32 bit plugins and RTAS plugins will not work with current Pro Tools. (32 bit plugins not working is pretty much common to all major DAWs in 2019.)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-15-2019, 06:25 PM
caz caz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 80
Default Re: novice needs help.. PT 1st upgrade / missing plugins

thank you.. all the plug ins that I have are aax.. they are in the same plugins folder and reside alongside of the free PT First plugins that came with the PT First download.. however, my aax plugins that I am speaking of will not show up in PT First.. The aax plugins that are in the same folder that came with the download do show up however..

Are you saying that although the plugins I have had and have been using on older PT versions say they are aax that these are not 64 bit aax and, therefore, i cannot use them above PT 10 or...

Since my plugins all show as axx in the avid plugins folder that these can only be the 64bit aax that has been mentioned.. (there are no 32 bit aax?)

which means they should be showing up in PT First and something is wrong?
It's a bit confusing and I hope my questions and lack of understanding clearly are making sense.. and thanks for the help...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-16-2019, 12:05 PM
bluecataudio's Avatar
bluecataudio bluecataudio is offline
Blue Cat Audio
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Paris
Posts: 277
Default Re: novice needs help.. PT 1st upgrade / missing plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
so these.. like Blue Cat Patchwork won't work in PT First..
They won't because they are third party plugins
Well, PatchWork is now available on the AVID marketplace so it should now load in Pro Tools First once purchased from there.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-15-2019, 08:05 PM
caz caz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 80
Default 32 bit aax plugins in Pro Tools 1st?

Is it possible.. I'm just not yet technical enough.. i've been searching online and throughout the community...

Can I use older 32 bit aax plugins in Pro Tools 1st somehow.. it seems like a yes, but i'm just not clear on this.. some kind of wrapper.. ? Or maybe it's an absolutely not on the new 64bit DAWs... ?

(i only have the 32bit versions.. I don't know why for sure.. I can't find the download files either.. it's been a long time since I got them.. many versions of PT and mac's since.. )

As well.. any way to convert .dpm plugins?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-15-2019, 09:32 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,440
Default Re: 32 bit aax plugins in Pro Tools 1st?

Nope. Nope., and Nope. Pro Tools First, like Pro Tool is now a 64-bit application.

And not just any AAX plugin can run in Pro Tools First. It has to be ones you purchased through the Avid Store.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 07-15-2019 at 10:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves Plugins Not Showing in Pro Tools Ronniedawg Windows 10 05-30-2018 01:37 AM
Pro Tools 10 not showing my plugins?? Daryl Hughes macOS 9 12-18-2012 12:25 PM
Plugins not showing up in Pro Tools. HELP :( Andy Webb Virtual Instruments 2 04-08-2008 03:58 PM
Plugins not showing up in Pro Tools swh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-09-2007 10:20 AM
plugins not showing up in pro tools anemicrock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-27-2006 07:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com