Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2015, 11:00 AM
composer8million composer8million is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 8
Default Fader on a MIDI Track in PT12 doesn't affect instrument volume while adjusting it

I really can't believe this is still an issue. For some reason Pro Tools 12 will not allow midi tracks / faders to adjust volume controller 07. Example of problem: I have 1 midi track with its output bussed to Omnisphere channel 1. When moving the fader within the mixer window it has not effect on volume within Omnisphere even though controller 07 shows up in the midi event list. This same issue occured with all instrument plugins, everything from Vienna to Kontakt even avid instrument plugins. Not more volume control.

For as long as I can remember when adjusting the fader in the mixer window in protools, this would output controller 07 and adjust midi volume within the plugin. Somebody please fix this at AVID please.

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/209723-3779

Last edited by DigiTechSupt; 12-22-2015 at 11:51 PM. Reason: Added IdeaScale bug report link.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2015, 09:06 AM
JMDNYC JMDNYC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 221
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Midi Track Volume Not Controlling Plugins

I may have just solved your problem. I was noticing the same thing in Vienna Ensemble. I did a quick test with one midi track addressing a Kontakt in Vienna Ensemble Pro. Put midi track in record, moved the volume slider, nothing happens in Kontakt.

Then I put the midi track in Auto Touch. Hit play, moved midi volume slider, Kontakt volume slider moves.

I don't recall now if it's always been this way. Most of my instruments use cc11 for volume, but some still use cc7.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-27-2015, 10:24 PM
composer8million composer8million is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 8
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Midi Track Volume Not Controlling Plugins

Thanks for looking into this bug and finding a temporary solution. Very much appreciated. I'm still shocked that Avid let this version go out the door with this problem. I backed down to protools HD 11.3 and things are back to normal, faders once again control volume in all instruments plugins. Yet another example of Avid letting the public beta test for them.

I don't seem to have these problems in Logic Pro either! Thanks for your help again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-04-2015, 01:57 PM
juh juh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Paris France
Posts: 52
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Midi Track Volume Not Controlling Plugins

Same problem here, please Avid do something.
I bought PT12 and have to work with PT11... insane
Looks like PT's more and more oriented for sound engineering applications..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-07-2015, 07:53 AM
walter rohrbach walter rohrbach is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Zurich / Switzerland
Posts: 83
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Midi Track Volume Not Controlling Plugins

Same here, very, very annoying bug since PT12.
I hoped for the update 12.2.1………

AVID, are you listening???

Walter
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-07-2015, 08:37 AM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,199
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Midi Track Volume Not Controlling Plugins

Instrument tracks actually have two faders.

Instrument tracks are a combination of a MIDI track, and an Aux track.

MIDI track's volume fader sends MIDI volume data to your instrument (hardware, or VI).

Aux track volume fader controls audio signal level, through the Pro Tools mixer.




On an Instrument track, the main fader, which appears in the mixer, is the Aux part (i.e. an audio fader).

If you want to control MIDI volume, you need to make sure the mix page is showing "Instruments" (from the tab that enables you to show / hide inserts, and send F-J).

Right at the top of the mixer, you will see the MIDI routing options for that track (where the MIDI data is coming from in terms of hardware input, and where it is being sent, in terms of VI MIDI nodes).

You will also see a small fader (which by default, is not set to 127), which is the MIDI volume fader.




That said, I've just re-read your post, and it seems you were using a MIDI track - not an Instrument track - so this does sound like a bug.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-07-2015, 08:42 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 9,049
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Midi Track Volume Not Controlling Plugins

I was able to repro this so I logged it here. It does capture the data if in a write mode, but it is not sending it while adjusting during playback like it did in 11.x.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-07-2015, 10:45 PM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,166
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Midi Track Volume Not Controlling Plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
I was able to repro this so I logged it here. It does capture the data if in a write mode, but it is not sending it while adjusting during playback like it did in 11.x.
Thanks for logging Jeffro.

I hadn't noted this bug, because I very rarely use cc07. I generally adjust the midi velocity of individual notes, coupled with audio velocity (instrument track fader), to get what I'm after.

Thinking back, I actually can't remember the last time I adjusted MIDI volume. I guess that emanates from the really bad old days of early MIDI work in Pro24/Cubase on the Atari ST. I got stung a few times when using MIDI sequences live, and MIDI volume didn't reset between songs, leading to low volume in the next song. My bad programming of course ;-)
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.14.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite OctopreLE and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad Silver with Thunderbolt card, Apollo x4 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2020.3, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10.5, Wavelab Pro 10, Logic Pro X 10.4.8, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-11-2015, 05:36 AM
walter rohrbach walter rohrbach is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Zurich / Switzerland
Posts: 83
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Midi Track Volume Not Controlling Plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
I was able to repro this so I logged it here. It does capture the data if in a write mode, but it is not sending it while adjusting during playback like it did in 11.x.
Hi jeffro,
thanks for putting it on «Ideascale»……
but: isn't Ideascale a list of ideas and wishes for future releases?

IMHO this broken MIDI-link IS a BUG.

It used to work from when MIDI was implemented till PT11 (and it works in every other DAW in a similar way) and I cannot see any rational reason why AVID took it away……… it's a bug that hugely breaks my intuitive workflow.
I wonder if there isn't more we can do to get get it back working than putting it on a wish list and hoping for the best.
Walter
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-11-2015, 09:43 AM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,166
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Midi Track Volume Not Controlling Plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by walter rohrbach View Post
Hi jeffro,
thanks for putting it on «Ideascale»……
but: isn't Ideascale a list of ideas and wishes for future releases?

IMHO this broken MIDI-link IS a BUG.

It used to work from when MIDI was implemented till PT11 (and it works in every other DAW in a similar way) and I cannot see any rational reason why AVID took it away……… it's a bug that hugely breaks my intuitive workflow.
I wonder if there isn't more we can do to get get it back working than putting it on a wish list and hoping for the best.
Walter
A very big +1 from me on this.

That's why I've said in other threads that I believe Avid's use of Ideascale to be a flawed process and concept.

It's all very well to have it as a place to log ideas, except the majority of users don't even know it exists! People tend only to go there when prompted by something in a thread that they read here, and only a proportion of those reading a thread here with a link to an Ideascale entry make the effort to click on that link.

To have it as a place to log bugs, given the very limited exposure to Ideascale among Pro Tools users is just odd, and risks prioritisation being unduly distorted.

Once a bug is confirmed, proving that the software is not functioning as intended, that should mean it 100% will get fixed. There is no excuse not to.

So far as prioritsation is concerned, I would prefer Avid to use its knowledge of what the scope and impact of the bug is to wllow it to rank its priority.

By all means Avid, publish a prioritised list of bugs, but allow comment here among users to help you tweak the position of bugs in that list, rather than an obscure voting system that is no more robust.

Especially as there is virtually no evidence to date that voting numbers have had an impact, positive or negative, on the priority given to new ideas or bug fixes.
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.14.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite OctopreLE and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad Silver with Thunderbolt card, Apollo x4 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2020.3, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10.5, Wavelab Pro 10, Logic Pro X 10.4.8, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instrument Track Region: Adjusting Volume? johnbarnesiii Pro Tools 10 1 06-21-2013 04:26 PM
Midi Fader Volume - Instrument & Midi Track blizzard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-11-2010 10:35 AM
Pre-fader metering doesn't affect auxes? jstaczek Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-14-2007 04:37 PM
Adjusting fader/rec/sel/sol In midi track problem junkgem 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-23-2006 07:42 PM
Crash when adjusting Instrument track MIDI volume Helge Krabye Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-28-2006 03:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com