Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-12-2015, 06:54 AM
simonjewel's Avatar
simonjewel simonjewel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 295
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Midi Track Volume Not Controlling Plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by nigelpry View Post
A very big +1 from me on this.

That's why I've said in other threads that I believe Avid's use of Ideascale to be a flawed process and concept.

It's all very well to have it as a place to log ideas, except the majority of users don't even know it exists! People tend only to go there when prompted by something in a thread that they read here, and only a proportion of those reading a thread here with a link to an Ideascale entry make the effort to click on that link.

To have it as a place to log bugs, given the very limited exposure to Ideascale among Pro Tools users is just odd, and risks prioritisation being unduly distorted.

Once a bug is confirmed, proving that the software is not functioning as intended, that should mean it 100% will get fixed. There is no excuse not to.

So far as prioritsation is concerned, I would prefer Avid to use its knowledge of what the scope and impact of the bug is to wllow it to rank its priority.

By all means Avid, publish a prioritised list of bugs, but allow comment here among users to help you tweak the position of bugs in that list, rather than an obscure voting system that is no more robust.

Especially as there is virtually no evidence to date that voting numbers have had an impact, positive or negative, on the priority given to new ideas or bug fixes.
+1!
__________________
Mac Pro 2x2.8 ghz Intel Zeon, 20 gig ram, Yosemite 10.10.5, Pro Tools 10,11,12.7.1, Logic Pro X 10.2, UA Apollo 16 quad, UA Octo Pcies, Dangerous Music 2 Bus, Antelope Audio Satori, Lynx Studio Hilo, Neve 542, Neve 511, API 505 DI, Bettermaker CV502. Avid Artist Mix, Avid Artist Control, Softube Console 1 mk11.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-04-2015, 11:31 AM
Jon E. Jon E. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 142
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Midi Track Volume Not Controlling Plugins

+1

I use a significant number of hardware modules, not sending cc07 is extremely annoying...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-04-2015, 01:30 PM
dankin dankin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nashvillle
Posts: 479
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Midi Track Volume Not Controlling Plugins

I was wondering why I was having this problem with PT12 and VePro. I rarely use PT for midi, since it still struggles with VI's in comparison to other DAW's I have.
__________________
2018.3 HD, MacPro 5.1 12core 3.46, 24gig ram, OS 10.12.6, 2014 MPB 2.8, OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-04-2015, 02:59 PM
Rubicon's Avatar
Rubicon Rubicon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 532
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Midi Track Volume Not Controlling Plugins

+1 No volume midi here. CC7, as it should be. I thought there was something wrong with vienna pro. Thank you for a future fix, Avid.
__________________
IMDB
ITunes

MP 2019 28 core, 384gb 8T
10.15.6
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-10-2015, 01:49 PM
juh juh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Paris France
Posts: 52
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Midi Track Volume Not Controlling Plugins

Is the problem solved with 12.3 ??
Wondering if switching to Logic wouldn't be the best solution..
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-10-2015, 01:51 PM
simonjewel's Avatar
simonjewel simonjewel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 295
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Midi Track Volume Not Controlling Plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by juh View Post
Is the problem solved with 12.3 ??

Wondering if switching to Logic wouldn't be the best solution..

Logic for programming always! Pro Tools for audio/mixing always!
__________________
Mac Pro 2x2.8 ghz Intel Zeon, 20 gig ram, Yosemite 10.10.5, Pro Tools 10,11,12.7.1, Logic Pro X 10.2, UA Apollo 16 quad, UA Octo Pcies, Dangerous Music 2 Bus, Antelope Audio Satori, Lynx Studio Hilo, Neve 542, Neve 511, API 505 DI, Bettermaker CV502. Avid Artist Mix, Avid Artist Control, Softube Console 1 mk11.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-14-2015, 07:54 AM
TanTan TanTan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Israel
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Midi Track Volume Not Controlling Plugins

Hello, it's my first post here

I've upgraded my PTHD 10 to PTHD12 a few days ago and really like the new features on PTHD 12, but unfortunately the PTHD 12 is totally unusable for me because of the MIDI bug in discussion.

I mix on an SSL AWS console together with an SSL Sigma, the Sigma is controlled by PT using midi faders which are controlled by the AWS console faders, so the Sigma is an extension of the AWS in my rig.. It has worked perfectly in PTHD 10, but after installing PTHD 12 it doesn't work anymore, I've spent hours trying to realize if something is wrong with my MIDI setup but everything seems to be fine.

I can't change the Sigma volumes at all while PTHD 12 isn't playing. And while playing the volume change only take place when I take my finger off the AWS fader which make my system unusable for dynamic mixing and I can only use it on unity gain as a summing box but that's not my workflow.

I'd like to know if these are MIDI bugs or Avid has decided to change the MIDI workflow ? If it's a bug does Avid has an estimation when it will be fixed ?
If it's not a bug and Avid has decided to change PT midi protocol I think it would be fair to let the users know about it before they upgrade because for some users like me MIDI volume behavior is an essential thing of their mixing rig..

It would help to know when if at all it will be solved because I've just spent 599$ on upgrading my system and I'd like to degrade back to PTHD 10 and get money refund because the present is PTHD 10 because of projects backward compatibility, and the future will have to be something else
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-15-2015, 08:45 PM
Oli P Oli P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 579
Default Re: Serious MIDI bug in PTHD 12 ??

I would pester Avid support about this...since that is what you payed for in your upgrade/support plan
__________________
www.olipoulsen.com

iMac27 i9 3.6 (late 2019) / 64 GB Ram / OS 10.15.7
Apollo 8 / PT Ultimate 2020.9.1
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-15-2015, 08:50 PM
chroma17 chroma17 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 69
Default Re: Serious MIDI bug in PTHD 12 ??

Not sure if this is any help, but be aware that PT resets all the MIDI setups and preferences to their defaults when you install a new version. So if you had to alter some preferences or peripherals to set up proper control of the Sigma, you will have to do these things again.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-17-2015, 02:45 PM
walter rohrbach walter rohrbach is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Zurich / Switzerland
Posts: 83
Default Re: Serious MIDI bug in PTHD 12 ??

Hi
……And while playing the MIDI volume change only take place when I take my finger off the AWS fader which make my system unusable for dynamic mixing and I can only use it on unity gain as a passive summing box but that doesn't fit my workflow. …………

This also true for any other MIDI instrument (outboard and VI)
This MIDI bug is since PT12 and I hoped for 12.3
But AVID was busy implementing new features (which I love) but I rather prefer basic relyability and functionality.
MIDI track faders became useless …… absolutely ridiculous (I already pointed out in various other threads)
AVID should fix this very basic MIDI bug immediately !!
sincerely
Walter
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instrument Track Region: Adjusting Volume? johnbarnesiii Pro Tools 10 1 06-21-2013 04:26 PM
Midi Fader Volume - Instrument & Midi Track blizzard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-11-2010 10:35 AM
Pre-fader metering doesn't affect auxes? jstaczek Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-14-2007 04:37 PM
Adjusting fader/rec/sel/sol In midi track problem junkgem 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-23-2006 07:42 PM
Crash when adjusting Instrument track MIDI volume Helge Krabye Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-28-2006 03:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com