Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #51  
Old 06-24-2013, 08:47 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: Eleven Rack & Pro Tools 11 - Supported?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
If you have time, try unchecking "Eleven Rack" and see if you get the error with just 2-Eleven Rack checked.

I dont get any error.
Check above :-D
I also don't get the error at start about not being able to load the eleven rack #2. Still no GUI but no errors and its working right. Woohoo. Good work indeed.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 06-24-2013, 08:49 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,758
Default Re: Eleven Rack & Pro Tools 11 - Supported?

I also notice that if Eleven Rack is unchecked, and you startup PT11, you don't get the "Eleven Rack #2 Can't Connect" error on start up.
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2020
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 06-24-2013, 08:52 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,758
Default Re: Eleven Rack & Pro Tools 11 - Supported?

Quote:
Originally Posted by necjamc View Post
Nice work. Oddly though I have both checked in mine. And I can load rigs from the edit window tracks. With the error but they still load. I'm guessing we will need to see a dot dot release to straighten this out right. Or a new driver?


Scratch that. In un-checking the first Eleven rack in midi input devices makes all of rugs load correctly. No more errors. And they show up right on the front panel.

Nice work.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
nice! I took a look at my PT10.3.6 input device and I just have 2-Eleven Rack as an option.

PT10_MidiInput.jpg

Maybe this Eleven Rack option will be usable once we get the on-screen editor back?
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2020
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 06-24-2013, 09:08 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,758
Default Re: Eleven Rack & Pro Tools 11 - Supported?

Well I'm glad thats over!

I think I'll celebrate by getting FXpansion Tremor, its only $99 at AudioDeluxe.com, use code SUMMERSAVINGS if anyone else is interested. They also have some Amplitube packs for $32 and they still have BFD Eco for $25.99!

(off to go buy my new toy)
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2020
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 06-24-2013, 09:28 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,758
Default Re: Eleven Rack & Pro Tools 11 - Supported?

I have turned the Media Center features back on, and PT11 and the 11R are still working great.

Now if we could just load rigs from computer in PT11, I could do without the editor for a little while longer.
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2020
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 06-24-2013, 09:36 PM
TheChimp's Avatar
TheChimp TheChimp is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 859
Default Re: Eleven Rack & Pro Tools 11 - Supported?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
I have turned the Media Center features back on, and PT11 and the 11R are still working great.

Now if we could just load rigs from computer in PT11, I could do without the editor for a little while longer.
Not sure what you mean...that should be available by clicking on the Rig name in the cluster in PT 11...is that not working either?
__________________
_______________________________
The Chimp
Delivery Manager/CSM, Guitar Products/AAX Plug-ins
P&S Creative Professional
AVID
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 06-24-2013, 09:52 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,758
Default Re: Eleven Rack & Pro Tools 11 - Supported?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheChimp View Post
Not sure what you mean...that should be available by clicking on the Rig name in the cluster in PT 11...is that not working either?
By "cluster" do you mean what I refer to as the mini window?
11R-PT11-mini window.jpg

If so, then No, that does not work.

Click the Rig Name to get the drop down. Click LOAD RIG FROM COMPUTER or LOAD ALL RIGS FROM COMPUTER, and nothing happens. Literally nothing.

Now I CAN load the EMBEDDED Rig settings from the mini window, and change rigs, but if I click
LOAD RIG FROM COMPUTER or LOAD ALL RIGS FROM COMPUTER, nothing happens.

PT11_11R-LRFC.jpg
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2020
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 06-24-2013, 10:19 PM
TheChimp's Avatar
TheChimp TheChimp is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 859
Default Re: Eleven Rack & Pro Tools 11 - Supported?

Interesting...working on Mac, at least for me. I'd be interested to see what others are finding. I'll see if we can get an internal repro case...

Oh, and yeah, I mean the mini-window.

We will be solving this problem one way or another, I can assure you of that.
__________________
_______________________________
The Chimp
Delivery Manager/CSM, Guitar Products/AAX Plug-ins
P&S Creative Professional
AVID
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 06-24-2013, 10:25 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,758
Default Re: Eleven Rack & Pro Tools 11 - Supported?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheChimp View Post
Interesting...working on Mac, at least for me. I'd be interested to see what others are finding. I'll see if we can get an internal repro case...

Oh, and yeah, I mean the mini-window.

We will be solving this problem one way or another, I can assure you of that.
I believe necjamc reported the same thing on Win8.

EDIT:

Yes here it is

Quote:
Originally Posted by necjamc View Post
OK, my display in the mini window is working as it should (outside of opening the control panel). When I click Load rig from computer, nothing happens. I waited, but nothing at all. (still waiting lol). I'm on Windows 8 Pro. No media center. I am getting the "E"
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2020
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 06-24-2013, 10:44 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,758
Default Re: Eleven Rack & Pro Tools 11 - Supported?

Load Rigs From Computer is working in Pro Tools 10.3.6 so maybe its not a driver issue? Im using driver 1.1.6 by the way. Maybe there is some preference we need to check?

One other thing I noticed the other day.

In the Mini window or cluster, in PT11, where the tuner use to be, now it looks like a lock. If you hover over it the tool tip says "Guitar Tuner" but if you click it, nothing on the 11R seems to change - I haven't investigated though, but by looking at the rack, nothing happens.

It looks like the lock in the Eleven Rack on-screen editor next to the TEMPO section.

PT10_11Reditor.jpg

PT10_miniWindow_tuner.jpg

PT11_mini11R_tuner-lock.jpg
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2020
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 Rack supported by Pro Tools HD 11? markus44uk Pro Tools 11 4 05-17-2013 10:55 AM
RME UFX With Eleven Rack and Pro Tools 10 csailer Windows 1 10-03-2012 10:36 PM
Eleven Rack window responds to changes on Eleven Rack, unable to record. pine Eleven Rack 6 08-02-2012 08:50 PM
Eleven Rack and Eleven Rack control window not matching 11R Newbie Eleven Rack 3 04-18-2012 07:07 PM
Eleven rack with pro tools 9 adza Eleven Rack 11 02-06-2011 04:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com