Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2012, 10:47 AM
ilovemyssl ilovemyssl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: The interwebs
Posts: 217
Default Avid: Any word on Focusrite D2/D3 AAX?

These are staple plugs for a lot of people... Will they be ported to AAX-DSP?
__________________
Pro Tools HDX // 11.3.1 HD // 2x Avid 16x16 HD I/O // 2x 192 I/O // Avid Artist Mix
2012 Mac Pro 12-core // 64Gb RAM // macOS 10.12.1
SSL 4056G
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2012, 11:19 AM
jamiecer jamiecer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Bel Air, MD 21015
Posts: 138
Default Re: Avid: Any word on Focusrite D2/D3 AAX?

Would be nice to have these as DSP
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2012, 01:10 PM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,938
Default Re: Avid: Any word on Focusrite D2/D3 AAX?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamiecer View Post
Would be nice to have these as DSP
Just speculating here but I fear they won't make the transition in the same way the Line 6 and Access licensed plug-ins haven't. Hopefully I'll be proved wrong but I bet Drawmer and Aphex etc. suffer the same fate.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-03-2012, 07:12 PM
TheChimp's Avatar
TheChimp TheChimp is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 859
Default Re: Avid: Any word on Focusrite D2/D3 AAX?

Yes, the Focusrite d2 and d3 will be ported.
__________________
_______________________________
The Chimp
Delivery Manager/CSM, Guitar Products/AAX Plug-ins
P&S Creative Professional
AVID
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-04-2012, 12:08 AM
SBP SBP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 307
Default Re: Avid: Any word on Focusrite D2/D3 AAX?

The Focusrite Forte suite is pretty awesome -would be great if that was ported to AAX DSP as well. -Can you let us know if any plans for porting this plug-in as well?

All the best

Bruno
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-04-2012, 09:11 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Avid: Any word on Focusrite D2/D3 AAX?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheChimp View Post
Yes, the Focusrite d2 and d3 will be ported.
Very nice! Now waiting for the same announcement about Echo Farm
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-17-2012, 07:57 PM
MARVINBASS's Avatar
MARVINBASS MARVINBASS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Woodland Hills, CA. U.S.A.
Posts: 885
Default Re: Avid: Any word on Focusrite D2/D3 AAX?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheChimp View Post
Yes, the Focusrite d2 and d3 will be ported.
That's Great News!!
__________________
My System is:
Mac Pro 2.8GHz Quad-Core Mid 2010 MC250LL/A
16GB RAM
1- HDX
1 - Apogee Symphony Mk1 8x8
MOTU MTP/AV
------------------------------
Second System
Mac Pro 2013 3.5GHz 6-core Xeon E5-1650v2
32GB RAM
1 - HDX
1 - Avid Thunderbolt 3 Expansion Chassis
1 - HD 16x16 Interface

MARVINBASS Digital Audio, LLC
Pro Tools and Mac Consulting
Woodland Hills, CA.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: BAE, Raindirk, Avid, DACS, Apogee, Magma, Korg, Fender, Celestion, Focusrite, UTC Steamy Williams Buy & Sell 5 05-13-2013 11:41 AM
Avid Mbox 3 and Focusrite ISA One Digital crandallwarren Pro Tools 10 1 01-24-2012 11:01 AM
Any Word from AVID on the 9.0.5 update thats Broke? Bottomend Windows 8 10-16-2011 05:18 PM
AVID, Can we get an official word? manichouse Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 11-10-2010 07:35 AM
DIGI 003 Rack Word Clock Or Focusrite Liquid Channel's? LaForestPoetry18 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-07-2009 10:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com