Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2007, 07:09 PM
sampson1 sampson1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Default I\'ve tried everything,help me with this message that wont go *DELETED*

Post deleted by sampson1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2007, 07:23 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: I\'ve tried everything,help me with this message that won

If you've seen this question many times, surely you've seen reply's asking for details.

With this first post, you are asking for help based on pure guesses.

What Digi hardware?
What version of Pro Tools?
What are the specifics of the computer system you are trying to run Pro Tools with?
What suggestions have you tried from the General Troubleshooting - Pro Tools 6 & 7 Win XP thread?

Off the top of my head, my best guess would be and unsupported computer... chipset or processor.
But, with the lack of info provided, it's just a guess.

Help us help you - what you need to know before posting!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2007, 07:34 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: I\'ve tried everything,help me with this message that won

Indeed. Some of the Dell Inspiron 1501 computers come with Sempron or Turion Processors which are not compatible with Pro Tools. We really need to knwo what you're using to advise you properly.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-22-2007, 07:42 PM
sampson1 sampson1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: I\'ve tried everything,help me with this message that won

Well, my computer does have an AMD Turion64 X2 processor. Maybe thats it.

If thats not the case, here are the specs of my setup. I have an M-box, running into my Dell Inspiron 1501 with 80 gigs of space, and 1GB of RAM. Into Protools 6.9. Thanks for the help guys.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-22-2007, 08:05 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: I\'ve tried everything,help me with this message that won

Yeah, most likely, the turion is your problem. They are not recommended or supported for Pro Tools. JMS's request/instructions still apply if you want to continue, though.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing Komplete 7 deleted my plug in alias PT HD wont load mafiacondon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-16-2010 10:06 AM
Deleted Message ronwasserman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-12-2010 08:50 PM
what does this error message mean? *DELETED* jrm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-16-2007 08:30 PM
Pro tools wont open! Unable to locate digi hardware message TC1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-25-2007 09:53 AM
Help!!! Error in aquiring Mbox message... *DELETED* Analog Kid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-26-2004 09:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com