Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2004, 06:49 AM
Richard Fairbanks Richard Fairbanks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,861
Default auto conform but no Post Conform

It has finally happened to me, now. I have an hour show that will need a complete re-conform from Digibeta and DV tapes. I do not own Post Conform (haven't had to auto conform for over seven years), and it appears no longer sold or supported. There are rumours of conform capability being built into PT, but that does me no good at the moment. My options appear to be:

1) Hire the conform out. This is least desireable but may be most cost effective in the end.
2) Obtain Post Conform. This would be a bad choice unless I get it for little or nothing, since it is clearly a dead application. Video deck rentals would be required.
3) Use an alternative such as Final Cut Pro. Deck rentals would be required, but I could then do the job in house and have better control. Export an omf to Pro Tools.

I am looking into using Final Cut. After reading through the manual I am not certain what to use as an audio interface between Digibeta and FCP. I can see that my 192IOs and Digidesign Core Audio can be used for FCP output (which I don't need), but what about for digitizing? I suppose I can install it and experiment, but I feel sure one of you good people here already knows.

I checked out Titan, but it looks like that would require a significant amount of manual labor.

Are there other choices?
__________________
Call me by my real name, "Postman"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2004, 08:27 AM
José Luis Díaz José Luis Díaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Buenos Aires - Argentina
Posts: 166
Default Re: auto conform but no Post Conform

Hi Richard,

I would go for the first option. Probably the less expensive and less convoluted. Rent an Avid or FCP suite (with Beta and DV decks) to make there the batchdigitize process. Then you can OMF export to you. Just two hours of rental. It can't be too expensive.

OTOH, TITAN is very, very good.

Good luck.

Jose Luis
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2004, 12:05 PM
Richard Fairbanks Richard Fairbanks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,861
Default Re: auto conform but no Post Conform

Thanks, Jose. Your advice is certainly the most time-efficient. In terms of cost, it appears to be a tossup between hiring out (hourly in NYC with EDLs provided by the client and possibly containing unexpected problems) and renting video machines to do it in house (where I can control costs due to unexpected problems), but only if I do not have to purchase anything additional.

If any of you have actually used FCP, and might know if digi's hardware can be selected as an audio source, would you mind replying? Your experience would save me a couple of hours of installing it and trying myself.
__________________
Call me by my real name, "Postman"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-19-2004, 07:23 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: auto conform but no Post Conform

Richard,

Drop me an email (address in my profile) if you want. I'm in Manhattan and have PostConform.

Perhaps we can do something for you (or do it better).
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-21-2004, 05:56 AM
Richard Fairbanks Richard Fairbanks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,861
Default Re: auto conform but no Post Conform

Thanks for the offer, Chief. I thought about you even before you suggested it. I have a good relationship with a small Avid house down the street who has offered to work with me on the budget side. This appeals to me because I can go back there to do a quick fix if I discover a problem later on.
__________________
Call me by my real name, "Postman"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-21-2004, 10:35 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: auto conform but no Post Conform

Sounds like you got yourself an ideal situation given your circumstances. Glad to hear you thought of me. If things ever change, I'll be around. Good luck with your project.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto-conform, splits, iso tapes etc etc jahtao Post - Surround - Video 9 10-26-2009 06:26 AM
Auto Conform on Windows HD system? Eric Seaberg Post - Surround - Video 4 10-06-2008 07:14 AM
Post-Conform - what do you use now? wheresmyfroggy Post - Surround - Video 11 09-30-2007 08:13 PM
Auto Conform Kris75 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-24-2004 07:42 PM
Post Conform V2.0 F.J. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-12-2000 11:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com