Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2015, 02:15 AM
LanceK LanceK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 226
Default Waves workarounds

So since Waves is not AAX and will not work with S3L and I assume S6L, what are people using instead? Really interested in what replaces the C6.....Any ideas?
__________________
System Details: Macbook Pro 17"
OS 10.7.5
PT 10.0
8 gig ram
FW Drives (Multiple)
eSATA Drives (Multiple)

lance.crive@bigpond.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2015, 02:20 AM
Davoetta Davoetta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Austria
Posts: 139
Default Re: Waves workarounds

I use the AE400 from McDSP. Very powerfull!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2015, 08:53 AM
Wall2Wall Wall2Wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Starling City
Posts: 766
Default Re: Waves workarounds

Don't know how soon this is happening. Press release was in April:

Avid and Waves are working to bring support for Waves plug-ins to the newly announced Avid Venue S6L console through Waves SoundGrid, enabling customers to integrate tested and certified third-party technology. Additionally, Waves will be offering customers access to its plug-ins through the Avid Marketplace.

http://avidproaudio.blogspot.com/201...soundgrid.html
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-26-2015, 10:32 AM
Amplitude Amplitude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 95
Default Re: Waves workarounds

the Avid Pro multiband dynamics is quiet a good replacement for the c6 in my ears ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-27-2015, 02:51 PM
RyanJ's Avatar
RyanJ RyanJ is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 281
Default Re: Waves workarounds

I am a HUGE fan of the Pro Multiband, but a waves solution is being worked on as I type. This is as big a priority for me as it is for you guys that also have a massive collection of show files from years of touring that are just chock full of waves.
__________________
Ryan John
Principal Product Manager | Avid Live Sound

ryan.john@avid.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-28-2015, 02:00 PM
Tim McCullcoh Tim McCullcoh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kansas
Posts: 75
Default Re: Waves workarounds

Ryan, I'm guessing that Waves will require the external Sound Grid server and will not run directly on the console?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-28-2015, 11:13 PM
Davoetta Davoetta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Austria
Posts: 139
Default Re: Waves workarounds

Must be so - as long as Waves dont offer AAX-DSP Plug ins...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-30-2015, 10:22 AM
Tim McCullcoh Tim McCullcoh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kansas
Posts: 75
Default Re: Waves workarounds

Quote:
Originally Posted by Davoetta View Post
Must be so - as long as Waves dont offer AAX-DSP Plug ins...
That's a deal breaker for me.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-30-2015, 03:34 PM
Rockpolice Rockpolice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 100
Default Re: Waves workarounds

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim McCullcoh View Post
That's a deal breaker for me.
The very unofficial guesses I've heard that it might be an server card integrated in to the S6L engine, so the plug-in gui would be used via the S6L software and so be fully integrated to the snapshots.
__________________
Music business is serious business.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any new workarounds for TL Space Win7? Kris75 Pro Tools 9 6 11-28-2010 05:27 AM
ADC workarounds... products7074740 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-30-2009 08:31 AM
128 Latency workarounds. What's yours? scoobydoo Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 12-16-2008 06:38 AM
MBox2 / Celeron workarounds? RichVoice 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-23-2006 06:42 PM
CD Player bug: any workarounds available ? Arno Peeters 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-25-2003 05:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com