Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2008, 07:12 PM
rowchar rowchar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 36
Default 7.4 does not see my Mbox 2

I installed my Mbox 2 with the enclosed Pro Tools 7.4 software and ,after installation,
the software doesn't see my Mbox 2. All of the lights ,input 1 & 2 and USB, are on but
the software tells me to connect the Mbox 2. I disconnect and reconnect the Mbox and still
no communication between the Mbox and the software(7.4)! Anyone else having this problem?

BTW, Protools 7.0 sees the Mbox 2 just fine......................

DIGI Guys..........any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2008, 11:27 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: 7.4 does not see my Mbox 2

Quote:
All of the lights ,input 1 & 2 and USB, are on
All of the lights are on? Every single one of them? On the original mBox, that was an indication that it was stuck in firmware update mode. It's probably the same with the mbox 2.

Try running the installer again. The firmware installer may/should also be on the disk (I'm not sure, I downloaded my version of 7.4).

You can also find the 1.38 version of the firmware HERE.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2008, 10:54 AM
rowchar rowchar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 36
Default Re: 7.4 does not see my Mbox 2

spkguitar: Thanks for the response, I should have written that the Input 1, Input 2 and USB
LED's were lit. Not that all of the LED's were lit. I apologize for that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2008, 11:00 AM
rowchar rowchar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 36
Default Re: 7.4 does not see my Mbox 2

BTW, I uninstalled Pro Tools 7.4 and installed Pro Tools 7.0. The Mbox worked perfectly with Pro Tools 7.0............ I then reinstalled Pro Tools 7.4 and again Pro Tools 7.4 did not "see" the Mbox 2. Now, I would like this Mbox to work with Peo Tools 7.4.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-22-2008, 11:07 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: 7.4 does not see my Mbox 2

When you are installing 7.4, is the mBox 2 connected? Does the install prompt you to install new firmware?

You might actually want to try running the 1.38 firmware update that I linked you to above. I'm pretty sure 7.4 needs that firmware installed to "see" the mbox 2, and not having it installed might explain why 7.0 works and 7.4 doesn't.

(It doesn't explain why the firmware isn't installed when installing 7.4, but that's another kettle of fish).
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-22-2008, 05:23 PM
rowchar rowchar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 36
Default Re: 7.4 does not see my Mbox 2

Wierd fix but - I went into the Device Manager, in Win XP Pro, and saw that there was an exclamation point next to the Mbox 2 Icon. I clicked on "Properties" and read in the Properties window that the Mbox had no drivers installed!!! It seems that the 7.4 install disk either
didn't install........or had trouble installing the Mbox 2 drivers.

So, I right clicked on the Mbox 2 Icon in the device manager and selected "Reinstall Drivers".
Long story short, it worked. BTW, the computer is a Sony VAIO GC30 custom built computer,
3.0 GHZ Processor with 1.5 Gig or Ram. This machine has had Pro Tools 6.7, 7.0 and now 7.4
with an Mbox. This version of Pro Tools seems to run the best of all on this machine!

Excellent code writing DIGI programers! Thanks DIGI and thanks "spkguitar"!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updated Mac Drivers for Mbox, Mbox Pro and Fast Track Ultra now available Avid Technical Alerts 0 10-30-2012 05:24 PM
Mbox mix knob always plays a drum track,Mbox 2 and Pro-tools LE 8: Haezel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-20-2011 03:58 AM
Digi Tech Suppport? Pfft!!! Mbox/Mbox academic Questions WestPhillySoulzition 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-17-2008 02:03 PM
Mbox 2 Pro vs Mbox latency - Mbox 2 Mini pro? marcnyc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-28-2006 09:18 PM
Mbox - Routing the computers audio through the mbox ie. CD Rom, system sounds brownmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-30-2003 04:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com