Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2008, 07:15 PM
layinitdown layinitdown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Default problem running Mbox through VMware

I'll get the basics out of the way first
Computer model and processor speed-----Custom build, 3.4 Ghz Intel Pentium 4
OS version -------Main OS is Vista Ultimate-XP Pro SP2 running in VMware
Pro Tools version-----7.3.1
Amount of RAM installed----2bg Kingston HyperX dual channel
Any attached peripherals (hard drives, video devices, other firewire or USB devices that may be attached, etc)---1 Standard CD-ROM, 1 DVD-RW drive, 80gb SATA Hard Drive, Nvidia GeForce 7600 GS


Situation: Installed Pro Tools 7.3.1 into XP Professional OS running through VMware under Vista Ultimate OS, installation presented no issues. Installation went smooth, no software problems. While loading Pro Tools through XP Pro, the software is unable to detect the Mbox 2.

Troubleshooting done: Verified that in order for an OS running under VMware to recognize USB port devices, the main OS (Vista Ultimate) must first recognize the hardware in order to pass it along to the virtual OS. Device drivers supplied by the pro tools 7.3.1 disk are not compatible with Vista, but do allow Vista to recognize the Mbox 2, just not allow it to work properly.

Problem: Looking for answers as to whether it will be possible to get Vista drivers for the Mbox 2 to allow Vista to recognize the device as a functioning device which will allow the virtual OS to also recognize it. Then in the in virtual OS, install the original drivers to provide functionality in the virtual OS with the Pro Tools software. Is this something that can be done? Thank you to any and all who give input. Looking forward to your responses.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2008, 11:31 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: problem running Mbox through VMware

You're kidding, right?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2008, 03:11 PM
layinitdown layinitdown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: problem running Mbox through VMware

no hehe. Dont want to waste the money I used on Vista, and can't really afford another PC lol. Do you know it can't be done? Any help would be appreciated. When I bought Pro Tools and the Mbox, the service guy said that all I had to do to get this thing to work on Vista was download drivers but after opening and attempting an install I found out prety quick that this wasn't the case. Tried running it through XP Pro through VMware and trying to make it work. I don't like the idea of a dual boot. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2008, 03:42 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,927
Default Re: problem running Mbox through VMware

Vista only works with 7.4
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-22-2008, 03:43 PM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: problem running Mbox through VMware

What Albee said.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-22-2008, 06:49 PM
layinitdown layinitdown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: problem running Mbox through VMware

Does anyone know wehre to get 7.4 drivers for only the Mbox 2 hardware?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Im running PT8 on WIN7(running off of VMWARE) Conolly10 Windows 2 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
Pro Tools and VMware keithl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-23-2010 08:27 AM
VMWARE FUSION slam1prod 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-12-2010 10:25 PM
Some what OT- Using VMware or the like on a Mac for running Dolby remote software Craig F Post - Surround - Video 5 03-09-2010 08:29 AM
VMWare GTBannah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-05-2008 12:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com