Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-19-2017, 02:24 PM
Tehacbs Tehacbs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 9
Default Pro Tools 12.7 not responding very often

So I keep having this issue with Pro Tools 12.7 where during startup and after startup it just stops responding. If playback or recording is going, it will continue to play audio and it will continue to record, but I can't take any actions. I've searched all the threads on this problem, I've removed a disc from my disc drive, I've tried disabling a floppy in bios (there isn't one), I've tried running as an administrator which worked for about a day, I've tried removing all my plugins, I even tried updating all the drivers for Pro Tools as well as my sound card and graphics card. I previously had Pro Tools 11 and I updated to 12.7 hoping it would solve this problem, but unfortunately it hasn't, and I'm going absolutely mad trying to make it work. There is no CPU spike during portions where Pro Tools is not responding. I'm also having an issue where Pro Tools is hanging for about ten minutes during "initializing databases."
Sandra is as follows.

SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : user-PC
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : GigaByte GA-78LMT-S2P
Chassis : GigaByte Desktop
Mainboard : GigaByte GA-78LMT-S2P
BIOS : Award (OEM) FDa 02/08/2012
Total Memory : 8GB DIMM DDR3

Processors
Processor : AMD FX(tm)-8350 Eight-Core Processor (4M 8T 2.82GHz/4.24GHz, 2.22GHz IMC, 4x 2MB L2, 8MB L3)
Socket/Slot : AM2r2/AM3

Chipset
Memory Controller : AMD RS780/880 Host Bridge 2x 1.11GHz (2.22GHz)
Memory Controller : AMD F15 (Orochi) CPU HT Hub 2x 1.11GHz (2.22GHz), 2x 4GB DIMM DDR3 1.35GHz 128-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Kingston 9905403-447A00LF 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Kingston 9905403-447A00LF 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Dell Computer DELL P190S
(1600x1200, 19.1")
Monitor/Panel : Dell Computer DELL P190S
(1600x1200, 19.1")
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 (8CU 1024SP SM5.0 1.19GHz/1.46GHz, 1MB L2, 4GB 6GHz/7GHz 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 (8CU 1024SP SM5.0 1.19GHz/1.46GHz, 1MB L2, 4GB 6GHz/7GHz 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
CUDA GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 (1024SP 8C 1.19GHz/1.46GHz, 1MB L2, 4GB 6GHz/7GHz 128-bit)
OpenCL GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 (1024SP 8C 1.19GHz/1.46GHz, 128kB L2, 4GB 6GHz/7GHz 128-bit)
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 (1024SP 8C 1.19GHz/1.46GHz, 1MB L2, 4GB 6GHz/7GHz 128-bit)
OpenGL Processor : GeForce GTX 960/PCIe/SSE2 (4GB)
OpenGL Processor : GeForce GTX 960/PCIe/SSE2 (4GB)

Storage Devices
WDC WD2000JD-98HBC0 (200GB, SATA150, 3.5", 7200rpm, 8MB Cache) : 186GB (E:) (F:)
Seagate ST2000DX001-1CM164 (2TB, SATA300/600, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 2TB (C:)
WDC WD800JD-22JNA0 (80GB, SATA150, 8MB Cache) : 75GB (G:)
USB2.0 CardReader CF (USB2) : N/A (H:)
USB2.0 CardReader SM XD (USB2) : N/A (I:)
USB2.0 CardReader MS (USB2) : N/A (J:)
USB2.0 CardReader SD (USB2) : N/A (K:)
Optiarc DVD RW AD-7280S (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 1MB Cache) : N/A (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
Record (E:) : 87GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ WDC WD2000JD-98HBC0 (200GB, SATA150, 3.5", 7200rpm, 8MB Cache)
System Reserved : 100MB (NTFS, 4kB) @ Seagate ST2000DX001-1CM164 (2TB, SATA300/600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Samples (G:) : 75GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ WDC WD800JD-22JNA0 (80GB, SATA150, 8MB Cache)
Extra (F:) : 99GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ WDC WD2000JD-98HBC0 (200GB, SATA150, 3.5", 7200rpm, 8MB Cache)
System (C:) : 2TB (NTFS, 4kB) @ Seagate ST2000DX001-1CM164 (2TB, SATA300/600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Removable Drive (H:) : N/A @ USB2.0 CardReader CF (USB2)
Removable Drive (I:) : N/A @ USB2.0 CardReader SM XD (USB2)
Removable Drive (J:) : N/A @ USB2.0 CardReader MS (USB2)
Removable Drive (K:) : N/A @ USB2.0 CardReader SD (USB2)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ Optiarc DVD RW AD-7280S (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 1MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Gigabyte IXP SB600/700/800 SMBUS Controller
LPC Hub Controller 2 : ATI (AMD) SB700/800 LPC host controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : ITE IT8720F
Audio Device : Gigabyte IXP SB600 High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi High Definition Audio
Audio Device : Gigabyte High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : nVidia 0072
Serial Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : Gigabyte SB700/800 SATA Controller [IDE mode]
Disk Controller : Gigabyte SB700/800 IDE
USB Controller 1 : Gigabyte SB700/800 USB OHCI0 Controller
USB Controller 2 : Gigabyte SB700/800 USB OHCI1 Controller
USB Controller 3 : Gigabyte SB700/800 USB EHCI Controller
USB Controller 4 : Gigabyte SB700/800 USB OHCI0 Controller
USB Controller 5 : Gigabyte SB700/800 USB OHCI1 Controller
USB Controller 6 : Gigabyte SB700/800 USB EHCI Controller
USB Controller 7 : Gigabyte SB700/800 USB OHCI2 Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : Adaptec TSB43AB23 1394a-2000 OHCI PHY/link-layer Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : ATI SB700 SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Send to Microsoft OneNote 16 Driver (1200x1200, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Printer : Journal Note Writer Driver (600x600, Colour)
Printer : HP Photosmart Pro B8300 series (1200x1200, USB, Colour)
Printer : HP Officejet Pro 8500 A910 (600x600, Colour)
Printer : HP Officejet Pro 8500 A910 (600x600, USB, Colour)
Printer : HP Officejet Pro 8500 A909a Series (600x600, Colour)
Printer : HP LaserJet P1005 (600x600, USB)
Printer : Fax - HP Officejet Pro 8500 A910 (200x200, Colour)
Printer : Fax - HP Officejet Pro 8500 A910 (200x200, USB, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Scanners and Cameras
Scanner : Hewlett-Packard HP Officejet Pro 8500 A910 (NET) (Scanner, USB)

Peripherals

Network Services
Network Adapter : Atheros AR8151 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20) (Ethernet, 1Gbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Personal 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-19-2017, 03:10 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,163
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.7 not responding very often

What interface are you using?
How many hard drives?
What hard drive is for recording?
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-19-2017, 05:27 PM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 631
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.7 not responding very often

Two things I notice in your Sandra report. Your drives have, at 8Mbs, very small caches. Mine, for example have 64Mbs. Also you might benefit from upping your RAM to 16Gbs. This would give you memory to play with so that , if you have not done so already, you can set a value in the Disc Cache section of the Setup/Playback Engine drop down other than Normal which equals zero.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB with Studio driver 451.48- Internal WD Black, Samsung 860, and MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 16.2.7.010 - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-19-2017, 06:11 PM
Tehacbs Tehacbs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 9
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.7 not responding very often

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
What interface are you using?
How many hard drives?
What hard drive is for recording?


I'm using an M Audio profire 2626.
I have four hard drives. After the reinstall I believe I'm recording to c, I may have to fix that.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-19-2017, 06:13 PM
Tehacbs Tehacbs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 9
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.7 not responding very often

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wizzoboy View Post
Two things I notice in your Sandra report. Your drives have, at 8Mbs, very small caches. Mine, for example have 64Mbs. Also you might benefit from upping your RAM to 16Gbs. This would give you memory to play with so that , if you have not done so already, you can set a value in the Disc Cache section of the Setup/Playback Engine drop down other than Normal which equals zero.
Okay, I see what you're saying. For years this wasn't an issue though. I recorded for two years and never had a problem, just in the past 3-4 months has this been a thing.
I'm a home recording type of guy, so I don't use a lot of plugins or memory. I just record my audio and get things mixed elsewhere.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-19-2017, 06:31 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,163
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.7 not responding very often

8GB is enough if everything else on your system is up to the task. Do you have any sleep modes on? This is a common issue and will kill any session you are working on. Also no power saving settings on?
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-19-2017, 07:46 PM
Tehacbs Tehacbs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 9
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.7 not responding very often

I turned off all my sleep settings and my power settings are set to high performance.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-20-2017, 02:39 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,320
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.7 not responding very often

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tehacbs View Post
I believe I'm recording to c, I may have to fix that.
Yes!
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-20-2017, 09:24 AM
Tehacbs Tehacbs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 9
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.7 not responding very often

But it's strange that this issue happens even before I start recording. Could that really be just because of the disc allocation?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 12.3 not responding way too often! Please help SVRecords801 Pro Tools 12 11 11-13-2015 11:24 AM
Pro Tools 11 doesn't work,Sesions open then pro tools stop responding tronic21 Pro Tools 11 6 07-31-2015 03:27 AM
Pro Tools 12 Not responding maltastudio Pro Tools 12 3 06-12-2015 12:10 AM
Pro Tools 9 Not Responding jpaul1988 Windows 2 06-26-2014 07:34 PM
Pro Tools not responding soulsparkpro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-16-2005 09:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com