Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 03-02-2020, 09:14 PM
Muddy-T's Avatar
Muddy-T Muddy-T is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Posts: 306
Default Re: How do you use an analog mixer with Protools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Olhsson View Post
One of the very best things you can do with an analog mixer is to send your headphone mix along with an analog split of the microphone to a small, even really cheap mixer. This totally eliminates the issue of monitor latency so you can always use the largest buffer. Eliminating all latency can improve performances to a surprising extent.
^This!

Got myself a little Allen & Heath ZED14 and never worried about buffer sizes and latency ever again...

T
__________________
"Don't look; listen!"

At work; 2013 27" iMac/i5/2.9GHz/8GB, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.6

At home; Custom Made Mac (Hackintosh) i7 (3770 "Ivy Bridge")/3.4GHz/32GB@2400MHz, Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB System Drive, Samsung SSD 750 EVO 250GB Audio Drive, OSX 10.10.5, PT 12.8.1
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-03-2020, 10:26 AM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: How do you use an analog mixer with Protools?

I do the same thing, using my Tascam M-320B mixer left over from my reel-to-reel tape days. If the singer want's some reverb in his headphone mix, I just insert an external Lexicon reverb unit into that Aux Send.
__________________
"Whiskey Bottle...Brand New Car...Oak Tree You're in my Way" RVZ

Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-03-2020, 12:22 PM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,365
Default Re: How do you use an analog mixer with Protools?

You can feed reverb from the monitor mix because latency doesn't matter. Beware of reverb like old Lexicons that can shift the pitch and screw up people's intonation.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 03-04-2020, 06:33 AM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: How do you use an analog mixer with Protools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Olhsson View Post
You can feed reverb from the monitor mix because latency doesn't matter. Beware of reverb like old Lexicons that can shift the pitch and screw up people's intonation.
Thanks for the suggestion Bob. What do you mean by latency doesn't matter if you feed reverb from the monitor mix? Does latency only occur on tracks that are being recorded? So if I create a send from the vocal track and route it to an aux track, insert the reverb plug-in on the aux track, and route the aux track's output to the cue mix, the vocalist won't notice any latency, even at higher buffer settings?

I've been using Pro-Tools for about 15 years, but am probably stuck in my way of doing things, but am always willing to learn something new.
__________________
"Whiskey Bottle...Brand New Car...Oak Tree You're in my Way" RVZ

Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-04-2020, 06:54 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,315
Default Re: How do you use an analog mixer with Protools?

I think he just meant that reverb on monitor mix can have as much latency as it wants to, because it only affects to "pre-delay" of the reverb sound. Usually little pre-delay is desirable because the reverb kicks in after transients (not immediately).
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03-04-2020, 07:03 AM
Muddy-T's Avatar
Muddy-T Muddy-T is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Posts: 306
Default Re: How do you use an analog mixer with Protools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjslakeridge View Post
Does latency only occur on tracks that are being recorded? So if I create a send from the vocal track and route it to an aux track, insert the reverb plug-in on the aux track, and route the aux track's output to the cue mix, the vocalist won't notice any latency, even at higher buffer settings?
[sorry, typing up post while JFreak already replied]

There will be some latency of course but the singer won't notice, it's like having a couple of ms of pre-delay on the verb. If anything it'll sound even more natural with some separation between the direct sound and the onset of the reverb.

Been doing that for years. But I also have the option to patch in reverb on the board for recording sessions that don't have any FX in it (yet).

T
__________________
"Don't look; listen!"

At work; 2013 27" iMac/i5/2.9GHz/8GB, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.6

At home; Custom Made Mac (Hackintosh) i7 (3770 "Ivy Bridge")/3.4GHz/32GB@2400MHz, Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB System Drive, Samsung SSD 750 EVO 250GB Audio Drive, OSX 10.10.5, PT 12.8.1
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 03-04-2020, 07:17 AM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: How do you use an analog mixer with Protools?

OK, thanks guys for the clarification. I will try fooling around with reverb on the monitor mix later today, using different buffer sizes.
__________________
"Whiskey Bottle...Brand New Car...Oak Tree You're in my Way" RVZ

Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 03-04-2020, 11:08 AM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,365
Default Re: How do you use an analog mixer with Protools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
I think he just meant that reverb on monitor mix can have as much latency as it wants to, because it only affects to "pre-delay" of the reverb sound. Usually little pre-delay is desirable because the reverb kicks in after transients (not immediately).
Exactly!
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
You can have my analog mixer- Terry Wetzel Windows 4 06-02-2011 08:11 PM
First analog mixer!! JigMD80 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-18-2010 01:03 PM
analog mixer + control surface = digital mixer? j20056 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 10-11-2006 05:12 AM
I Need an analog Mixer. Big Koo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 08-23-2004 05:07 PM
Best analog mixer SummerOverture Tips & Tricks 7 12-27-2002 10:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com