Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2020, 09:44 AM
pasanta pasanta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 589
Default Where did my iLok asset go? [SOLVED]

While working from home, I've been using PT set to ilok cloud activation. After going back to my studio, PT will not load, asks for my iLok.....which is there. Opening iLok manager shows no iLok asset. How do I rectify this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2020, 09:49 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,769
Default Re: Where did my ilk asset go?

You need to deactivate the cloud license and put it on the ilok key again. There is only one license and it cant be in two places at the same time.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2020, 09:51 AM
pasanta pasanta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 589
Default Re: Where did my ilk asset go?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
You need to deactivate the cloud license and put it on the ilok key again. There is only one license and it cant be in two places at the same time.
Yes. I'm doing that but I wasn't finding it to deactivate at all. Updated iLok manager and restart seems to have corrected it. Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transfer Amp Farm 3 asset from iLok 1 to iLok 2 AusTex64 RTAS & TDM Plug-ins 1 03-15-2019 10:32 PM
No Heat with HD-Native card. Have asset, and it's installed [SOLVED] bashville Pro Tools 12 24 07-03-2015 11:56 AM
wtb.....9HD ilok asset farscape1 Buy & Sell 4 07-09-2014 09:33 PM
HD ILok Asset. jimmyz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 09-06-2007 01:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com