Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2020, 08:58 PM
delrizian delrizian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 2
Default MIDI Issue with external keyboards

Please help with a MIDI issue as I’m at my wits end! When using my Roland or Korg keyboard as a sound module with Pro Tools, I can record or playback. But when I RECORD I’m hearing not only the midi patch selected in ProTools, but also the patch on the keyboard at the same time!
On the Roland you have to set it in “performance” mode and you have to use Sequence mode for Korg. I want to use the keyboards as sound modules. I dont like virtual synths.

For example Rolands performance mode when I record, i’m hearing not only the MIDI patch selected in Pro Tools but also the performance patch on top of it…I’ve tried different settings to no avail, local is set to off.

How do i hear only the keyboard sounds i want from the MIDI patch selected in Pro Tools ?
__________________
Dave
Delrizian Studios, Fort Lauderdale, FL. "The Music Is Out There..."

Using Pro Tools HD TDM, Mac 10.5.8, Pro Tools HD 8.0.1cs1, Powermac dual G5, external 1TB G-drive.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2020, 09:30 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,205
Default Re: MIDI Issue with external keyboards

If you want to use the keyboard as your sound module, there is no “patch” in Pro Tools. You should have a midi track and an aux track, and local control on the keyboards should be turned off. The input of the midi track is the midi out from the keyboard. Likewise, the midi out from the track should be to the midi in on the keyboard. The analog out from the keyboard is then routed through the aux track for you to monitor. Record enable the midi track and you’ll only hear the output from the keyboard.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
External Keyboards unreliable on MacOS with 2019.5 TKellzzz macOS 5 06-22-2019 06:24 AM
Protools 9 sync with external keyboards Aster Windows 3 03-13-2013 01:10 PM
MIDI timing issues using external keyboards and a 002 affluence 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 04-24-2008 11:19 AM
sequencing external keyboards with 002 rmpc2500 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-30-2005 06:02 PM
MIDI Recording in Win98 Protools LE and keyboards...Can I use non-General MIDI sounds Shan Plourde General Discussion 2 01-18-2001 08:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com