Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2016, 08:23 PM
dewolff dewolff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Webster
Posts: 1
Default Application Manager now says "I don't own any Avid Products under this account yet"

I've been an avid customer for many years but I am new to this forum so please bare with me. A year ago I upgraded to Pro-tools 12 purchased through Sweetwater Sound and I received an additional year of updates for free. I have never had this problem before but today I updated the App Manager and now when I open the App Manager it says I don't own any products under my account yet, and it keeps trying to "get my subscription data". However, I am able to log into my Avid Master account and see my updates and it shows my Perpetual Product System ID and iLok id including Annual Upgrade Plan and Standard Support are Active until Mar 31 2016. But, when I try to Retrieve my ASC details it shows my ASC #s have expired. I Love Pro Tools but I am thoroughly confused now between Avid's Master account, system ID, Avid Support Code and the Avid Manager now does not work.
Under my PT Upgrade and Support Plan 2015 Update, It shows a download for Pro Tools 12.4.0 installer. My question is, if I download 12.4 and run the installer, am I authorized to install it and will I be able to run it with all of these issues? I am worried that if I install 12.4 that i will lose access to ProTools. Any help will be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2016, 12:18 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,104
Default Re: Application Manager now says "I don't own any Avid Products under this account ye

Hi dewolff,

Welcome to the forum.

Application manager has been a bit of a "work in progress", so I wouldn't be too concerned over this.

I will shoot this up the ladder though, so let's wait for a better answer before you do anything to your well running system.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2016, 09:05 AM
Rizz Rizz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 32
Default Re: Application Manager now says "I don't own any Avid Products under this account ye

I'm experiencing a similar problem this morning. I've been using 12.4 with the new app mgr for a while and this morning when I started my computer it says I don't own anything.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2016, 10:01 AM
adamstern adamstern is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 11
Default Re: Application Manager now says "I don't own any Avid Products under this account ye

Hi,

Having the same issue here. I found application manager generally buggy, but as of this weekend it won't log in at all. Using latest version, tried uninstall/re-install etc.

Thanks,
Adam
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2016, 04:05 PM
gwhatley's Avatar
gwhatley gwhatley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Playa Vista, CA
Posts: 136
Default Re: Application Manager now says "I don't own any Avid Products under this account ye

Same here. Just figured it was a connection problem on Avid's side. Hasn't affected performance at all, and the website shows everything is up-to-date.
__________________
Garrard Whatley
Seismic Post Audio
Post Audio for Film and Television
System/Hardware Info
IMDb credits
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-15-2016, 09:53 AM
gwhatley's Avatar
gwhatley gwhatley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Playa Vista, CA
Posts: 136
Default Re: Application Manager now says "I don't own any Avid Products under this account ye

And yep - working fine this morning in L.A.
__________________
Garrard Whatley
Seismic Post Audio
Post Audio for Film and Television
System/Hardware Info
IMDb credits
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-16-2016, 05:35 PM
omega287 omega287 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 19
Default Re: Application Manager now says "I don't own any Avid Products under this account ye

I am in the same situation - purchased HD from CPTK upgrade etc. Same symptoms in Application Manager. Contacted support in October last year. Still no resolution. The support case even timed out twice. Not confident it will be fixed, which worries me because the update is due March '16. I don't even have a System ID or Additional Downloads listed in my Avid account, though they should be there. Not a good sign. I was really hoping Avid was turning the corner.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-16-2016, 05:40 PM
Marco Bernardo's Avatar
Marco Bernardo Marco Bernardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 782
Default Re: Application Manager now says "I don't own any Avid Products under this account ye

Quote:
Originally Posted by omega287 View Post
I am in the same situation - purchased HD from CPTK upgrade etc. Same symptoms in Application Manager. Contacted support in October last year. Still no resolution. The support case even timed out twice. Not confident it will be fixed, which worries me because the update is due March '16. I don't even have a System ID or Additional Downloads listed in my Avid account, though they should be there. Not a good sign. I was really hoping Avid was turning the corner.
A new Avid Application manager is out 2.5.2.160, check if it already appear in yours the update?

For my case, the symptoms of can't login disappeared. It seems that is working ok, let's see what happen in couple of days.

Regards
__________________
Marco Bernardo

Dialog Editor, Sound Designer, Re-Recording mixer

nMacPro 6Core/D500/512GB/64Gb ram | PT HD 12 HDN Thunderbolt | HD OMNI | Avid Artist Mix | Novation Impulse 25 | Waves Mercury Native | Audioease All In Bundle | SoundToys | McDSP Classic Pack | DUY Overpack | Arturia Beatstep Pro
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-08-2016, 08:24 AM
risey's Avatar
risey risey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 160
Default Re: Application Manager now says "I don't own any Avid Products under this account ye

Just adding myself to this forum.... same problem... I do not own any subscriptions but I do up till July 2016
__________________
http://www.PhatMonkey.me
Windows 10 64bit | Asus Rog Hero Xi | Intel i9-9900K | Corsair LPX Vengeance 64g DDR4 RAM | Avid Mbox Pro 3 | Focusrite 18i20 2nd Gen | MSI RTX 2080TI Gaming X Trio | Acer Z35 Predator Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-10-2016, 10:09 AM
Rectifried Rectifried is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 374
Default Re: Application Manager now says "I don't own any Avid Products under this account ye

Application manager is such a piece of junk. I uninstalled it
it just spins and spins when I login
Funny so many other companies play this application registration game and they seem to work fine

So is this so hard?
Apparently so

Felt good to uninstall
__________________
Hal Cragin On the DUC Since The Year 2000 AD

PT 2020.3, macpro 12 core trashcan 64 gigram, MBP i7 9,1 16gig ram OS 10.12.3.. TB UA Apollo16 SSD's [samsung],
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"No Update" showing instead of "Current" in Application Manager jsbach Pro Tools 12 1 01-16-2016 03:54 AM
Unable to link Avid Master Account with iLok account "Failed to access the User ID" jburik1176 Licensing & Accounts 31 09-21-2015 04:12 AM
"There are no qualifying upgrade products on this iLok account." rgranhol4444 macOS 2 09-15-2015 10:57 PM
Avid Account - "My Products" have gone! [solved] i_o General Discussion 3 07-25-2013 02:07 PM
Why is PT9 gone from "my products" in my avid account????? shawnc Pro Tools 9 1 12-06-2010 11:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com