Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-22-2013, 10:29 AM
Jahankeykong Jahankeykong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Default Can't use Pro Tools 10 after student upgrade to 11

So I purchased a student license for PT10 before 11 was out and after it came out I had to surrender my license for PT10 in order to be able to use 11.

It is my understanding that AVID is letting its users be able to use 10 and 11 at the same time...or am I missing something here?

I'd like to be able to use 10 at least until all my plugins are compatible. Is this not possible if you have a student license?

Any clarification would be much appreciated. Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-22-2013, 10:44 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,667
Default Re: Can't use Pro Tools 10 after student upgrade to 11

Is this a what if/will it question or are you trying and having problems? if the later what exactly happens?

What exact version of Pro Tools 10?

What exact OS?

What audio interface and what exact drivers are installed?

Did you follow the Pro Tools install instructions exactly?

All Pro Tools 11 licenses include a Pro Tools 10.

Are you trying to coinstall 10 and 11 or just install 10?

You can only run 10.3,6 or 10.3.7 co installed with Pro Tools 11. if you are not doing that uninstall all Pro Tools software and start again and install properly/following the install documentation.

You may need new interface drivers or two separate drivers installed depending in your interface,
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-23-2013, 12:34 PM
Jahankeykong Jahankeykong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Can't use Pro Tools 10 after student upgrade to 11

Thanks Darryl

I actually figured it out.

I uninstalled 11 and reinstalled 10.3.5 then 10.3.7 and also 11 and I can use both of them now.

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-23-2013, 03:12 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Can't use Pro Tools 10 after student upgrade to 11

Just a heads up to anyone reading this thread. Yes, you have to surrender your PT10 license, but the PT11 bundle has licenses for 10 and 11 included. As long as you are running 10.3.6 or higher, you are able to have both 10 and 11 installed on the same computer.

So, to be clear, surrendering your Pro Tools 10 license does not mean you can no longer use Pro Tools 10. It just means that your PT10 license is migrated, in this case to a Student Upgrade Bundle.


Last edited by mesaone; 08-23-2013 at 03:13 PM. Reason: caption
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 Student Upgrade AxeDye Pro Tools 11 552 01-23-2015 10:19 PM
Pro Tools 10 or 11 upgrade for Full Sail Student? BarkingWaffle27 Pro Tools 10 0 01-15-2014 06:13 PM
Pro Tools 11 Upgrade when You have a Student Version of 10 Qali Pro Tools 11 2 05-17-2013 12:36 PM
Pro Tools 10 Student Version- To upgrade, or not to upgrade? KFPCalvin Windows 4 04-12-2012 09:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com