Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2013, 03:24 AM
Skybreak Skybreak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Skien
Posts: 31
Question Error 7401 with EastWestQL's "Play" and Virtual Instruments [solved]

Hi guys,
I have found so many people with this error, but no apparant solution in general or for my specific problem;
I recently downloaded PT 10 trial and updated to 10.3.2
I have a Win7 64 bit OS with 4gb ram and an intel i7 2.8GHz cpu.
I can generate the Sandra report if needed, just please tell me exactly what boxes to check, cus the first report i generated went on for a ridiculous length...

I purchased EWQL' Complete Composers Collection which contains 8 instruments, all played through "Play" which is their platform. The platform was recently updated to v3.0.4.0 I believe (the newest anyway).

I find Play in the instruments insert list for PT's tracks, but after a short pause when clicked, it reports that a DAE error 7401 happened and the plugin could not be activated.

Please help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2013, 04:30 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,488
Default Re: Error 7401 with EastWestQL's "Play" and Virtual Instruments

The help us help you thread will tell you exactly what to do in the sandra.. or it should.

I think it's a question of ram. I know that you have 4 gigs, and that play is limited to see the same a mount as PT, but having more ram will always benefit the system because the OS will see more free ram. In this instance you're completely chocking out you system.
__________________
Manny.

https://wn.nr/JWU7cA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2013, 04:30 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Error 7401 with EastWestQL's "Play" and Virtual Instruments

We will definitely need that SANDRA.

Just need to copy/paste the System Overview. It will be fairly long.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2013, 04:56 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: Error 7401 with EastWestQL's "Play" and Virtual Instruments

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
We will definitely need that SANDRA.

Just need to copy/paste the System Overview. It will be fairly long.
Also, make sure you do all the instrument updates at EWQL.
Just about every instrument they've released has updates since the discs were made.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-09-2013, 07:30 AM
Skybreak Skybreak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Skien
Posts: 31
Default Re: Error 7401 with EastWestQL's "Play" and Virtual Instruments

thanks to you guys for answering :)
Ok, regular system overview, will do that when i get back home. sure it would be long, but what i have currently is monsterous :P so i'll make a new one.

Yes, 4gb ram is borderline, but it actually runs fine. Also, I have a hard time believing that it is that simple, considering so many experience this problem with so many combo's (PT with some virtual instrument set).

And yes, all instruments are updated

btw, another thing; after some time, audio begins crackeling, really uncomfortable and cant be good for speakers either... My resource monitor tells me its working at the same level as "pre-crackeling". Pause+resume does not help, only gets increasingly worse. Restart PT works, but doing so every 10-20mins is kinda unproductive... My best guess is my ASIO4All driver is messsing up, or simply that the stock audio card on the 2-3 year old Gigabyte motherboard is not handling [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]... Any thoughts?

As a note, I dont think the old motherboard is the problem for 7401 error, as it doesnt seem to be a harware problem to me, and should have been mentioned in at least one of the 10-20 different threads i have read of people having this issue... (Ofc, this is just my personal guess, please feel free to inform me otherwise).

bit long post there, i appreciate ur time guys :)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-11-2013, 01:14 PM
Skybreak Skybreak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Skien
Posts: 31
Default Re: Error 7401 with EastWestQL's "Play" and Virtual Instruments

Hi guys, here's the basic report, hope it can help u help me :)

< Computer >
Model: GigaByte P55-USB3
Chassis: GigaByte Desktop
Mainboard: GigaByte P55-USB3
BIOS: Award (OEM) F4 02/11/2010
Total Memory: 4GB DIMM DDR3

< Processors >
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 860 @
2.80GHz (4C 8T 3GHz/3.46GHz, 2.4GHz IMC, 4x
256kB L2, 8MB L3)
Socket/Slot: FC LGA1156

< Chipset >
Memory Controller: Gigabyte Core (Clarksfield/Lynnfield) DMI 2x
2.4GHz (4.79GHz)
Memory Controller: Gigabyte Core Desktop (Lynnfield) UnCore 2x
2.4GHz (4.79GHz), 2x 2GB DIMM DDR3 1.33GHz
128-bit

< Memory Module(s) >
Memory Module: Kingston 9905403-115A00LF 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-
10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module: Kingston 9905403-115A00LF 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-
10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

< Video System >
Monitor/Panel: BNQ BenQ V2400Eco (1920x1080, 24.0")
Monitor/Panel: ACR Acer P243W
(1920x1200, 30.6")
Video Adapter: ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series (20CU 1600SP SM5.0
850MHz, 1GB DDR5 4.8GHz 256-bit, PCIe 2.00
x16)
Video Adapter: ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series (20CU 1600SP SM5.0
850MHz, 1GB DDR5 4.8GHz 256-bit, PCIe 2.00
x16)

< Graphics Processor >
OpenCL GP Processor: ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series (1600SP 20C 850MHz,
1GB DDR5 4.8GHz 256-bit)
Compute Shader Processor: ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series (1600SP 850MHz, 1GB
DDR5 4.8GHz 256-bit)

< Storage Devices >
Hitachi HDS721050CLA362 (500.1:466GB (D:)
WDC WD1001FALS-00E8B0 (1TB, SA:932GB (C:) (K:)
WDC WD5000BMVV-11A1CS0 (499.4G:465GB (G:)
Optiarc DVD RW AD-7240S (SATA1:N/A (F:)
UHSHWLK G12RC12J45U (SCSI, BD-:N/A (E:)

< Logical Storage Devices >
System Reserved: 100MB (NTFS)
Games (K:): 459GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD1001FALS-00E8B0 (1TB,
SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
Stuffs (G:): 465GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD5000BMVV-11A1CS0
(499.4GB, USB2/SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB
Cache)
New Volume (D:): 466GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HDS721050CLA362
(500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 14MB Cache)
Hard Disk (C:): 473GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD1001FALS-00E8B0 (1TB,
SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
Optical Drive (F:): N/A @ Optiarc DVD RW AD-7240S (SATA150, DVD+-
RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
Optical Drive (E:): N/A @ UHSHWLK G12RC12J45U (SCSI, BD-R, HD-DVD-
R, DVD+-R-DL, CD-R)

< Peripherals >
LPC Hub Controller 1: Gigabyte P55 LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1: ITE IT8720F
Audio Device: Gigabyte P55/PM55/3400 High Definition Audio
Audio Device: Pine Technology Cypress HDMI Audio [Radeon HD
5800 Series]
Audio Codec: ATI (AMD) HDMI Audio
Serial Port(s): 1
Parallel Port(s): 1
Disk Controller: Gigabyte P55/PM55/3400 6 port SATA AHCI
Controller
Disk Controller: Gigabyte JMB36X PCIE-to-SATAII/IDE RAID
Controller
USB Controller 1: Gigabyte P55/PM55/3400 USB Controller
USB Controller 2: Gigabyte P55/PM55/3400 USB Controller
USB Controller 3: Gigabyte P55/PM55/3400 USB Controller
USB Controller 4: Gigabyte P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host
Controller
USB Controller 5: Gigabyte P55/PM55/3400 USB Controller
USB Controller 6: Gigabyte P55/PM55/3400 USB Controller
USB Controller 7: Gigabyte P55/PM55/3400 USB Controller
USB Controller 8: Gigabyte P55/PM55/3400 USB Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1: Intel ICH SMBus

< Printers and Faxes >
Printer: Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600,
Colour)
Fax: Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer: Adobe PDF Converter (4000x4000, Colour)

< Network Services >
Network Adapter: Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller (Ethernet,
1Gbps)

< Operating System >
Windows System: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7600
Platform Compliance: x64

< Windows Experience Index >
Current System: 5.9
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-11-2013, 01:39 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,488
Default Re: Error 7401 with EastWestQL's "Play" and Virtual Instruments

I'm not sure if this is the case, but by searching this drive Hitachi HDS721050CLA362 (500.1:466GB I noticed that there's a lot of threads over the web of people having problems, that have that specific drive. Problem like freeze, static pops in their audio and the likes. It could be related or not, just pointing it out.
__________________
Manny.

https://wn.nr/JWU7cA
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-14-2013, 05:47 AM
Skybreak Skybreak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Skien
Posts: 31
Default Re: Error 7401 with EastWestQL's "Play" and Virtual Instruments

thanks for the observation. However, that drive is not used for any of the programs related to this... So unless it causes problems simply by being attacked/connected to the system, it shouldn't be the root... =/
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-15-2013, 01:25 PM
Skybreak Skybreak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Skien
Posts: 31
Default Re: Error 7401 with EastWestQL's "Play" and Virtual Instruments

ironically, reinstalling was all that was needed... I had done it several times before, but there were several folders that were hidden that I hadn't removed previous times, containing the corrupt files (EWQL support showed me). Manually deleting those, uninstalling and reinstalling solved it.

So now they work :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 "Pausing" when I press "Play" with Focusrite Scarlett interface eanderso22304 macOS 3 11-23-2011 07:45 AM
Creating "distant" effect on Virtual instruments? Glasshousefields Tips & Tricks 25 07-29-2010 10:07 AM
No insert "A" for Virtual Instruments. jiveman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-27-2009 03:53 PM
If I "Remove Unused Regions" after "Consolidate", track won't play? el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 04-02-2003 11:17 AM
ERROR 7401 "DAE" !!!!!!!!!!!!!! arigar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-07-2002 04:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com