Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2006, 07:43 AM
shacke shacke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: London, England
Posts: 86
Default Timeline and spacebar

Help with a minor irritance please. Whenever I press the spacebar to stop what is playing and then press the spacebar to continue, the music continues from the point where I stopped it, i.e not the original start point. I used to be able to press stop and when I started again, the music started from the original point and not the point where it was stopped. I'm sure it's something obvious but just can't see it, i've read through my manual but can't find the answer.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2006, 07:54 AM
shacke shacke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: London, England
Posts: 86
Default Re: Timeline and spacebar

Hi, i've found the answer to this and thought to post in case anyone had the same problem. I went into Operations/Setups and unticked "insertion follows playback".
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2006, 08:49 AM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,399
Default Re: Timeline and spacebar

also with command focus enabled in the edit page, press the letter "N" to toggle between the 2 modes
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2007, 04:31 PM
Rebel Rebel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
Default Re: Timeline and spacebar

hey, just wanted to thank you for posting this here!
I don't see that as a minor irritation, but a major one and was actually frustated not to find any answers in the manual...so THANKS
(I usually like to practice or figure out what I'm gonna do before doing a take)

Rebel
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-18-2007, 05:24 PM
zombie69 zombie69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Pioneer, CA
Posts: 407
Default Re: Timeline and spacebar

It is in the manual. Page 66. Also read about keyboard focus on page 16. I'm speaking of the reference manual here, not the quick start guide.
__________________
I wear the pants. (My wife picks them out)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Grr.. Link Timeline Edit Track Edit Timeline Selection confusion deepfrequencies macOS 3 02-06-2014 02:40 PM
Can't hit the spacebar without a pop at the end spviii macOS 12 10-15-2012 05:15 PM
spacebar doesn't always work (again) Bennie Cook 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-14-2008 02:59 AM
Possible fix for not playing from spacebar Greg B 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-16-2006 10:23 AM
Spacebar crash Slideman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-13-2002 08:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com