Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-12-2020, 05:33 PM
DAWgEAR's Avatar
DAWgEAR DAWgEAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: California, USA
Posts: 338
Default Re: Auto-bank to selected track not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by DAWgEAR View Post
Any update on this?

How can I select a track onscreen with the mouse in Pro Tools 2018 on my DAW and have the bank displayed in the Pro Tools|Control app Mixer update?

As the original poster mentioned above (two years ago), in the Universe Scroller in the Pro Tools|Control app, the turquoise rectangle indicating the attentioned fader will update, but the yellow rectangle indicating the displayed bank will not.

Going the opposite way works: any bank selected in the Pro Tools|Control app will update in the DAW with the correct settings made.

There is a setting for "App Banks DAW". What we want is "DAW Banks App" as well. Basically, the most recently banked device - App or DAW - banking the other one.

Any progress on this?

We're getting into the 4th year ...
__________________
Pro Tools HD Native 2020.5 | HD Omni | iMac Pro: 10-Core 3.0 GHZ - 64 GB - 2 TB - Vega 56 | Sonnet Echo Express SE II for PT HD Native PCIe and UAD 2 Quad PCIe card | Pro Tools Dock
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-13-2020, 09:40 AM
Landetta Landetta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Ecuador
Posts: 8
Default Re: Auto-bank to selected track not working

none whatsoever..this is literally the only reason why I don't use this app..
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-13-2020, 11:47 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,767
Default Re: Auto-bank to selected track not working

Its on the list for in the next few months.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-13-2020, 11:58 AM
DAWgEAR's Avatar
DAWgEAR DAWgEAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: California, USA
Posts: 338
Default Re: Auto-bank to selected track not working

Thank you Eddie.

I will be awaiting this with great anticipation!
__________________
Pro Tools HD Native 2020.5 | HD Omni | iMac Pro: 10-Core 3.0 GHZ - 64 GB - 2 TB - Vega 56 | Sonnet Echo Express SE II for PT HD Native PCIe and UAD 2 Quad PCIe card | Pro Tools Dock
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-07-2020, 12:01 PM
leggylangdon leggylangdon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 11
Default Re: Auto-bank to selected track not working

Please please please make this work. It would be a game changer for sure. Eg: If I select a track in Pro Tools the Control App display updates to selected, or the meters would follow the Pro Tools track selection! We NEED this!

Thanks so much :)
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 08-04-2020, 06:18 PM
DAWgEAR's Avatar
DAWgEAR DAWgEAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: California, USA
Posts: 338
Default Re: Auto-bank to selected track not working

Any update on this?
__________________
Pro Tools HD Native 2020.5 | HD Omni | iMac Pro: 10-Core 3.0 GHZ - 64 GB - 2 TB - Vega 56 | Sonnet Echo Express SE II for PT HD Native PCIe and UAD 2 Quad PCIe card | Pro Tools Dock
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 08-04-2020, 10:48 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,767
Default Re: Auto-bank to selected track not working

We are working on it.....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto-bank to selected track does auto-nudge to selected track goran m Artist Series 0 10-16-2013 08:54 PM
Artist Mix Auto Bank To Selected Fixed! Chief Technician Artist Series 13 04-23-2013 02:12 PM
Auto Bank To Selected Track BROKEN in 2.7 sleiweke Artist Series 40 04-16-2013 05:42 AM
Shift + Option + Record Enable not working with MIDI and Audio Track selected, why??? enzomolinari Pro Tools 9 0 07-20-2011 07:00 AM
Auto-bank on Control 24? Oroz ICON & C|24 2 03-20-2011 09:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com