Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-21-2004, 10:32 PM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,277
Default Re: Why are Audio & Midi Records always Latched?

Hi Joel,

I completely agree with you.

I'm still in 5.1 so maybe this has changed- but if not, I think that we should be able to make MIDI tracks inactive, same as audio tracks, and that MIDI tracks shouldn't send out program changes when the track is muted. The only way to completely silence a MIDI track is to zero its output assignment, which interferes with 100% recall ability.

Anyway, I've been making MIDI requests since they first put it in to ProTools, but there has been little change since that first release, although every now and then I do hear rumours of a big MIDI update on the way.

I also sequenced a feature film in ProTools last year. It was doable, but I'm sticking in DP for the time being until Digi gives us flexible and stable tempo and meter implementation.
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-21-2004, 10:44 PM
Howardk Howardk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Canada, just past the line!
Posts: 1,935
Default Re: Why are Audio & Midi Records always Latched?

I have made the mistake many times especially when I am recording a lot of tracks and then go to over-dup just one happen to leave another in rec by accident. At this point I disarm all tracks and then press record, ProTools says no tracks are armed, good, then I arm the one I want to record. This makes sure I didn't miss one across all the tracks. . . I do like the suggest of non-latching record as an option.
__________________
See my Public Profile for System Configuration Information
(Click on member name)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-23-2004, 10:44 AM
spinsong spinsong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NY.NY
Posts: 128
Default Re: Why are Audio & Midi Records always Latched?

well I don't mean to be the devils advocate, but there are times when you want to add additional record tracks to what you already have. I know it seems wierd, but even though I might have recorded over something I already had, It's nice to know that the buttons I pushed are not reacting by turning off, or I would have to reenable record each time I record if the buttons didn't latch. I guess it's a matter of preference, and maybe it could be incorporated into the preferences. Too many preferences however, are not a good thing either, in my opinion.... don't you hate when you have to work on the same computer with someone else, and he goes and screws with the prefs... It takes forever to get your computer working right.... keep it plain and simple, thats my theory. sorry I didn't agree totally with your post, even though I think it would be a kool idea for your purposes. but I guess that's what these forums are for. to voice your opinions, and to give insight. I also wanted to add, that a kool functionality would be the ability to use a key combination to get multiple channels out of record, or to have them function together with the group function. multiple record enables/disables is what i'm saying.
__________________
Snark, I think it’s the warp engines. Is there anything we can do to get the can going?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-31-2020, 05:27 PM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 392
Default Re: Why are Audio & Midi Records always Latched?

Quote:
Originally Posted by One Track Music View Post
Often I'll record some midi, then record-enable an audio track and record some guitar, only to find that my midi track has been erased. REALLY ANNOYING. Happens to me very often. Anyone else? As far as I can tell there is no way to prevent midi & audio track record buttons from latching. Solo buttons do not behave this way between audio & midi tracks. They behave correctly. Is there a reason why records should always latch? Could this be added as a preference perhaps?

Thanks,

Joel
Another old as the hills thread and Avid still hasn't added the pref. They actually did fix this crazy behavior 2 years ago for about 6 months, until some legacy users demanded it revert back. I guess they don't ever record MIDI tracks, just audio.

Not easy to scan 50 MIDI tracks to see if left one record-enabled when you want to record audio!!!!

Let's get that PREF!
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Catalina, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-03-2020, 08:30 AM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 392
Default Re: Why are Audio & Midi Records always Latched?

Finally this is fixed!!! Thank you Avid support!
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Catalina, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
(SOLVED)No MIDI input activity and no sound from VIs - but PT actually records MIDI!? JohannesR macOS 3 08-24-2012 07:02 AM
MIDI records into PT 8 but NO PLAYBACK!! refae 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 09-02-2009 01:12 PM
Midi records but doesn't playback Eddie K. wannabe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-19-2002 03:41 PM
Midi records but doesn't playback Eddie K. wannabe MIDI 2 11-19-2002 02:32 PM
click tr records w/ audio...help. khansen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-18-2002 11:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com