Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2015, 07:40 PM
shacke shacke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: London, England
Posts: 86
Default Working with two tempos

Help please! I just realised that have two tempos on a song i'm working on. I only noticed it when I tried to add a new part and the click track wasn't in time. It must have happened when I changed the tempo but somewhere along the timeline the old tempo remained. So the song starts at 86bpm and after 6 bars it changes to 88bpm and it looks like it gradually goes back to 86bpm at the end. The song should be 86bpm. I've tried using elastic audio but it isn't working, maybe i'm not doing it right? Does anyone have any suggestions please? Is it something I can fix in PT? I've laid loads of live instruments and vocals and dread having to do it all again. I'm running PT10 on Mountain Lion. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2015, 08:39 PM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,216
Default Re: Working with two tempos

Just insert a tempo change at those points, or create a groove template from your rhythm section and use beat detective or elastic audio to lock to that template.
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2019.5, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, CAPI 312's, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2015, 01:50 AM
shacke shacke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: London, England
Posts: 86
Default Re: Working with two tempos

Thanks dr_daw, i'll give it a try.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
matching tempos - help!! alexruimy General Discussion 5 07-15-2011 05:25 PM
Need help matching different tempos lalalandguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-05-2009 11:08 PM
Can You Use Two Tempos In One Session?? jayrussell Tips & Tricks 2 03-12-2008 09:10 PM
match Tempos ModaRecords Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-07-2005 05:03 PM
tempos over 300? mike connelly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-17-2000 11:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com