Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2015, 05:32 PM
shacke shacke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: London, England
Posts: 86
Default Sample player for Protools

Hi, need a bit of advise please. I'm on Protools 10 with Mac. My question is that I have a number of cd-roms I used to use with my old Akai samplers and was wondering whether there was anything like a software sample player I could use to get them working in Protools? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2015, 05:45 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Sample player for Protools

there are VI Samplers; some load regular .wav/.aiff files some use their own file format samples
I seem to remember Akia using their own format for samples but if you spend some time on Google you may find a way to convert them or find someone that has converted them already.
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2015, 05:50 PM
shacke shacke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: London, England
Posts: 86
Default Re: Sample player for Protools

Thanks for your reply Craig. I googled earlier and it seems Structure might be able to do it? But all the stuff i've seen only seems to refer to drum samples so i'm not certain. I'll try it when I get home and see if it'll do it. Been using PT for years and never really known what Structure was about, hopefully it does have a use! Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2015, 06:14 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,506
Default Re: Sample player for Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by shacke View Post
Hi, need a bit of advise please. I'm on Protools 10 with Mac. My question is that I have a number of cd-roms I used to use with my old Akai samplers and was wondering whether there was anything like a software sample player I could use to get them working in Protools? Thanks.
I think Sampletank 2.5 can help you out if you can find a copy of it. Not sure about Sampletank 3 (which is the latest version).
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does PT 10 come with a sample player? greenglassdrum macOS 2 03-03-2013 08:28 PM
Wav sample player Ferrante Pro Tools 10 1 09-11-2012 02:08 PM
Sample player PT 10 georgepeter Pro Tools 10 5 01-13-2012 01:57 PM
Which sampler/sample player? Stig Eliassen Virtual Instruments 8 02-26-2007 03:14 PM
Virtual Sample Player and 96K innesireinar Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-11-2006 10:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com