Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2014, 01:51 AM
shacke shacke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: London, England
Posts: 86
Default Export AAF's to Premiere Pro

Hi, hope someone can help me please. I'm doing an AAF export from PT10 (Mac) to Premiere Pro (PC) and having problems. The editor tells me the clips are offline and far as I see i've done everything right. Any help please? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2014, 09:59 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: Export AAF's to Premiere Pro

Are you creating an embedded AAF? Are you creating an AAF that references external media?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-2014, 12:38 PM
RecRoom RecRoom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 318
Default Re: Export AAF's to Premiere Pro

In my experience AAFs don't work in Premiere. You're better off creating a OMF with external media.
__________________
Jeff Hinton
Editor/Mixer
http://www.jeffhinton.tv
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-02-2014, 04:17 PM
shacke shacke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: London, England
Posts: 86
Default Re: Export AAF's to Premiere Pro

Hi, i've tried embedded as well as copied. I'm not referencing as the picture editor will need the files.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-02-2014, 04:18 PM
shacke shacke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: London, England
Posts: 86
Default Re: Export AAF's to Premiere Pro

I believe that Premiere Pro doesn't support the OMF format or have I been informed wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-02-2014, 04:19 PM
shacke shacke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: London, England
Posts: 86
Default Re: Export AAF's to Premiere Pro

Thanks for your replies.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-02-2014, 04:36 PM
RecRoom RecRoom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 318
Default Re: Export AAF's to Premiere Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by shacke View Post
I believe that Premiere Pro doesn't support the OMF format or have I been informed wrong?
It absolutely does or least it's current version does. Opened one today.
__________________
Jeff Hinton
Editor/Mixer
http://www.jeffhinton.tv
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OMF/AAF from Premiere Mitch Griffin Post - Surround - Video 8 12-13-2013 09:00 AM
Help with Premiere Andy A Post - Surround - Video 3 11-10-2006 01:58 PM
Premiere export - Pro Tools import Stig Eliassen Post - Surround - Video 8 10-27-2005 09:04 AM
DC-30+, OS 9.2, Premiere 6.0, QT 5.x Lee Blaske Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-17-2001 12:03 AM
Help! Premiere Compatability. octophonic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-31-2000 08:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com