Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2018, 09:11 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,716
Default Is there a point to HD Native any more?

Other than the ability to get more than 32 inputs into Protools at the same, time; is there a point to the HD Native system now that Avid sells the HD (Ultimate) software separate from any hardware requirement?

The HD/Ultimate software does everything that the HD Native hardware used to allow, other than the expanded input capability, right? Is there anything else that is unique to the HD Native cards?
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com
Head Audio/A1 Blue Man Group North American Tour

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2018, 09:21 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 871
Default Re: Is there a point to HD Native any more?

I think for the cues? Isn't HD native have the same setup for headphones cues as hdx?

I've always been HDaccell and now Hdx so don't really know.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2018, 09:34 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,716
Default Re: Is there a point to HD Native any more?

Is there any benefit to the overall stability by using an HD Native card over just the native software? either for recording or playback? Does it put less strain on the system than the native only software?

I want going to upgrade to the Ultimate software soon. trying to figure out if I need to get the HD native card or not. Most of my work is live classical music or small bands. I could get by for most of my jobs with the 32 inputs, probably.

Just wondering what the HD Native interface gets you that the Ultimate software by itself doesn't.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com
Head Audio/A1 Blue Man Group North American Tour

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-05-2018, 09:47 PM
brianjanthony brianjanthony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: PA USA
Posts: 1,076
Default Re: Is there a point to HD Native any more?

It does no DSP processing. Everything is done on the host computer. You would need Native card if you have some 192s or Avid interfaces you needed to plug in. I went from HD5 (TDM) to Native and was FLOORED at how much more freedom you are allotted. No more worrying about voice counts and such. I have a beefy enough machine to handle tracking for the most part unless sessions get into the hundreds of tracks.

I recently switched to HDX and it has not been pleasant. Too many bugs in the system for me at moment. Part of that is buggy PT software. 12.5 was mega stable for me in Native. Not so much in HDX land with 2018.x.

So for you, if you don't have Avid interfaces, HD Native Card I think is useless. There is something called Low Latency Monitoring. Which I've never used in nearly 20 years of using Pro Tools HD. YMMV.
__________________
Brian
www.brianjanthony.com
MacPro 6 core 3.46 Cheese Grater
HDX and HD NATIVE
48 gig Ram
PT 2018.3.
Sierra
192 IO and 96 IO

TDM user way back. PT user since 98.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-05-2018, 10:27 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,716
Default Re: Is there a point to HD Native any more?

It's not just the Avid interfaces.

Focusrite, Antelope, Appogee, Lynx, and Waves all make interfaces with DigiLink ports to connect to the HD Native or DX cards. Which allows you to get more than 32 inputs into your system.

I'm thinking about upgrading to the Focusrite Red 4Pre (assuming they come out with Windows drivers sometime soon).
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com
Head Audio/A1 Blue Man Group North American Tour

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-06-2018, 01:25 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 669
Default Re: Is there a point to HD Native any more?

Expanded inputs and sample accuracy... apparently. I've never tried it with HD native, but TDM provided some really tight parallel processing happening with external hardware as inserts. Without Avid hardware, you are left to the rather lacklustre ten of a millisecond latency adjustments of the I/O offset window.

It would be real nice if they introduced an outboard hardware 'ping' feature like cubase, reaper, etc use.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. OSX 10.14.6. HDX. Avid Omni. MacBook Pro 2018. 6 Core i7. 32Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI RX580. Sync HD
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-06-2018, 11:14 AM
Al Rayder Al Rayder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 35
Default Re: Is there a point to HD Native any more?

Brian, Could I use my (silver and blue face) 192 interfaces with HD Native Cards? What advantages would I have from making the change? I currently have 2x Digidesign 192 Analog IO's (each fitted with 16 Analog Inputs) 1x HD Core Card + 2x HD Accell Cards. I am running PTHD10.3 on a Apple MacPro Eight Core tower. Thanks.
__________________
Al Rayder

-
PT 10.3.10 HD TDM
HD3 Accel
Mac Pro OSX 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-06-2018, 11:54 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,130
Default Re: Is there a point to HD Native any more?

Just a data point here: you can't use a SYNC HD without the HD Native hardware. But if you don't need SYNC, then don't worry about it...
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-06-2018, 04:23 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,916
Default Re: Is there a point to HD Native any more?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Al Rayder View Post
Brian, Could I use my (silver and blue face) 192 interfaces with HD Native Cards? What advantages would I have from making the change? I currently have 2x Digidesign 192 Analog IO's (each fitted with 16 Analog Inputs) 1x HD Core Card + 2x HD Accell Cards. I am running PTHD10.3 on a Apple MacPro Eight Core tower. Thanks.
192's still work fine with the HDN card(I have 2 192's and 2x HD IO boxes and all work dandy). This includes Pro Tools 2018.7. Why I stay with my HDN rig:
1-I can go to 64 IO(running 40 now with 8 hardware insert paths)

2-I can do 6 stereo headphone mixes within a session(some 3rd party hardware/software tops out at 4 mixes, like UA Apollo)


If 32 IO and 4 HP mixes is enough, then HDN is probably not a great investment for you( but I would lean toward a Thunderbolt solution over either USB or firewire)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-06-2018, 05:22 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 669
Default Re: Is there a point to HD Native any more?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Al Rayder View Post
Brian, Could I use my (silver and blue face) 192 interfaces with HD Native Cards? What advantages would I have from making the change? I currently have 2x Digidesign 192 Analog IO's (each fitted with 16 Analog Inputs) 1x HD Core Card + 2x HD Accell Cards. I am running PTHD10.3 on a Apple MacPro Eight Core tower. Thanks.

It depends what kind of upgrade you are considering. There probably isn't a huge improvement to be made by moving to a HD Native card with Pro Tools HD10 or earlier. Pro Tools as a 64 bit application (PT11+) is really where the power of native systems was unleashed.

If you are considering a whole system upgrade (HD native and Ultimate 2018 for example), it would be pretty impressive in comparison... but you may also need to upgrade your computer at the same time.

How's that for a swings and roundabouts response?
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. OSX 10.14.6. HDX. Avid Omni. MacBook Pro 2018. 6 Core i7. 32Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI RX580. Sync HD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs? BasketCase Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 05-20-2013 09:48 AM
How do Insert an in point and out point in my tracks and play this as a loop. scottee Windows 2 08-15-2012 09:08 AM
Fixed Point vs. Floating Point Oblivion777 Pro Tools 10 19 12-15-2011 07:46 AM
SSL4000 native/ Renmaxx native/ DUY everpack native!!! cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-22-2007 08:58 AM
Floating Point/ Fixed Point/ Dither Nika Tips & Tricks 2 02-15-2005 01:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com