Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2017, 07:03 AM
jsbach jsbach is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: US
Posts: 79
Default Can the "Default Output Bus" be set to multiple output pairs?

When I create a new track, I would like it to be routed to both Out 1-2 and Out 3-4.

However, in I/O Setup, I seem to only be able to select one output pair at a time under the "Default Output Bus" dropdown menu. Control clicking a second output pair doesn't appear to work in I/O Setup.

Is there any way to accomplish this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2017, 07:10 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,710
Default Re: Can the "Default Output Bus" be set to multiple output pairs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jsbach View Post
When I create a new track, I would like it to be routed to both Out 1-2 and Out 3-4.

However, in I/O Setup, I seem to only be able to select one output pair at a time under the "Default Output Bus" dropdown menu. Control clicking a second output pair doesn't appear to work in I/O Setup.

Is there any way to accomplish this?
do it on the track you wish to output to up to 3 different outputs .. not in I/O setup ..

it is in the manual that no one reads
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2017, 07:45 AM
jsbach jsbach is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: US
Posts: 79
Default Re: Can the "Default Output Bus" be set to multiple output pairs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
it is in the manual that no one reads
Thanks. I did read the manual.

I was trying to figure out a way to have it happen automatically every time I create a new track because I want all of my tracks routed to multiple outputs. That's why I was looking for a way to do it in I/O setup.

It is tedious to manually create the routing every single time I create a new track.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-10-2017, 08:00 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,710
Default Re: Can the "Default Output Bus" be set to multiple output pairs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jsbach View Post
Thanks. I did read the manual.

I was trying to figure out a way to have it happen automatically every time I create a new track because I want all of my tracks routed to multiple outputs. That's why I was looking for a way to do it in I/O setup.

It is tedious to manually create the routing every single time I create a new track.
why don't you create a blank session and make all the track types with routing you want to use, then just import session data from that session .. could work
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-10-2017, 08:55 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,549
Default Re: Can the "Default Output Bus" be set to multiple output pairs?

I haven't created a track from scratch in 20 years.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-10-2017, 09:27 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,639
Default Re: Can the "Default Output Bus" be set to multiple output pairs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
I haven't created a track from scratch in 20 years.
I know, right? Once you learn a few workflow shortcuts like this, the old joke description of "Slow Tools" will never apply !!! For quick setups, I store templates of various scenarios I find myself needing.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2019.10 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 10 / Win 7 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / 8GB / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy rig (works): PT 5&6 / MAC G4 OS9&OSX / DIGI001
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-10-2017, 11:01 AM
jsbach jsbach is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: US
Posts: 79
Default Re: Can the "Default Output Bus" be set to multiple output pairs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
I haven't created a track from scratch in 20 years.
For mixing/mastering I agree, but for production/songwriting I still find myself often needing to create tracks from scratch.
I could probably make better use of templates there too as suggested, however if there is something else obvious that I'm missing it would not be the first time!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any "downside" to routing to multiple output ports? jsbach Pro Tools 12 8 02-22-2017 10:50 AM
"No output device selected in Studio Monitor Express, using Default Output"?? Focuret Pro Tools 10 4 01-11-2014 03:31 PM
how do I split stereo output to multiple stereo output pairs? hokuspocus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-05-2002 08:34 AM
Methods for sending mix to multiple output pairs tld Tips & Tricks 2 02-26-2002 06:35 PM
Using an aux to route to multiple output pairs tld Tips & Tricks 6 11-12-2001 07:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com